Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrolagus bemisi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrolagus bemisi
Species Authority: Didier, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Pale Ghost Shark
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Hydrolagus sp. B2 (Francis et al. 1998); Hydrolagus sp. B (Paulin et al. 1989)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S., Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
An endemic species with a widespread distribution throughout New Zealand. Caught commercially by bottom trawlers (ca 1,700 tonnes per year), but managed by ITQs since 1998. Productivity unknown but may be low. Biomass indices relatively stable in 200 to 800 m depth range, but declining in 750 to 1,500 m depth range, on the Chatham Rise. The 200 to 800 m depth range encompasses the main habitat depth range (500 to 900 m), so the overall population abundance is probably relatively stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread throughout New Zealand.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Depth range 86 to 1,410 m; most abundant in 500 to 900 m. Trawl survey indices (1992 to 2000) from Chatham Rise in 200 to 800 m depth range show no change, but indices (1984 to 1994) from the Chatham Rise in 750 to 1,500 m show a decline.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits upper and mid continental slope over soft sediments. Feeds on benthic invertebrates. Pale ghost sharks lay eggs in hard cases, depositing them in pairs on the seabed. Males mature at 60 cm caudal length (CL) (snout to posterior end of upper caudal fin) and females at 70 cm CL. Maximum length is about 90 cm CL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large commercial catch of around 1,700 tonnes per year in bottom trawl fishery. Trawl survey indices (1992 to 2000) from Chatham Rise in 200 to 800 m depth range (the main habitat depth range of this species) show no change, but indices (1984 to 1994) from the Chatham Rise in 750 to 1,500 m show a decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Managed under ITQs since 1998.

Citation: Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Hydrolagus bemisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided