Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gollum attenuatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES PSEUDOTRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Gollum attenuatus
Species Authority: (Garrick 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Smoothhound
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been reported from New Caledonia in an unpublished checklist of fishes. However, the specimens from there represent an undescribed species of Gollum. A second undescribed species occurs at the Philippines (L.J.V. Compagno pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S., Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Gollum attenuatus is endemic to New Zealand and adjacent oceanic ridges, and taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries. Fecundity is extremely low (two pups/litter), but there is no information on population size or status. However, large parts of the species' range (Norfolk and Three Kings Ridges) are outside the fished areas, suggesting that there is a relatively unfished reservoir. Should these areas become fished in future, the status could move quickly towards a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: New Zealand and ridges to the north (Norfolk Ridge, Three Kings Ridge). Depth range 129 to 724 m, with greatest abundance in 300 to 600 m.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on flat plateaux to steep slopes on the upper to mid continental slope. Trawled over open, soft seabed, but may also occur over rocky habitats. Food is varied including sharks, teleosts, gastropods, squid, crustaceans and brittle stars. Length at maturity of both sexes is 70 cm total length (TL), and maximum length of 110 cm TL. Litter size is usually two embryos, which are born at about 40 cm TL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Caught as bycatch by bottom trawlers and bottom longliners in New Zealand waters. Fishing effort on the ridges north of New Zealand is probably low, and catches therefore minimal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Gollum attenuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided