Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Galeus gracilis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Galeus gracilis
Species Authority: Compagno & Stevens, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Slender Sawtail Shark
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-05
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Slender Sawtail Shark (Galeus gracilis) is a small (34 cm total length), little known catshark reported from isolated records from northern Australia. It is found on the continental slope at depths of 290 to 470 m. The species appears to be rare and nothing is known of its biology. Limited trawl fisheries operate in its area of occurrence, and while the species is of no commercial interest, bycatch levels are unknown. There is currently insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2003 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Slender Sawtail Shark is known from isolated records across northern Australia which may represent different populations or may be part of a continuous range (Compagno and Stevens 1993, Last and Stevens 2009). As such, its distribution is poorly known; it may also possibly occur off eastern Indonesia (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):470
Upper depth limit (metres):290
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncertain if the Slender Sawtail Shark's presently-known patchy distribution represents part of a continuous population or separate subpopulations. Nothing is known of the population size.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Slender Sawtail Shark is demersal on the continental slope at depths of 290 to 470 m (Last and Stevens 2009). Maximum size is at least 34 cm total length (TL) (Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing is known of its biology.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent of occurrence of this catshark off northwest Australia is subject to low levels of trawl effort from the Commonwealth managed Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery and the North West Slope Trawl Fishery (Marton and Mazur 2014a, 2014b). While it is appears to be a rare species, it is of no commercial value and therefore unlikely be to subjected to any directed fishing pressure. Bycatch levels are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is rare and research is required to obtain information on distribution, biology, and fisheries interactions.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2016. Galeus gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41812A68623691. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided