Map_thumbnail_large_font

Figaro boardmani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Figaro boardmani
Species Authority: (Whitley, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Australian Sawtail Shark, Banded Shark, Sawtail Shark
Synonym(s):
Galeus boardmani (Whitley, 1928)
Pristiurus boardmani Whitley, 1928
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-05
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Bennett, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Australian Sawtail Shark (Figaro boardmani) is a small (61 cm total length), apparently common, catshark endemic to southern Australian waters between southeast Queensland and Western Australia. It is demersal on the outer continental shelf and upper slope at depths of 130–640 m. It is of only minor importance to fisheries, but is a regular discarded bycatch in various demersal trawl fisheries. A minor decline in catch rates has been documented in heavily fished areas of southeast Australia, while elsewhere catch rates have been stable. An oviparous species, it is likely to be productive. The species is widespread in southern Australian waters with a wide bathymetric range, and the population likely finds refuge in unfished areas. On this basis it is assessed as Least Concern, but with the caveat that catch rates should be monitored in heavily fished areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Australian Sawtail Shark is endemic to the Indo-West Pacific in temperate to subtropical waters of southern Australia, ranging from Noosa, southeast Queensland to Carnarvon, Western Australia, and including the waters of New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania and South Australia (Compagno and Niem 1998, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):640
Upper depth limit (metres):130
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Australian Sawtail Shark is reportedly common (Walker and Gason 2007, Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing is known of its population size or structure.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Australian Sawtail Shark is demersal on the outer continental shelf and upper slope at depths of 130 to 640 m (Last and Stevens 2009, Kyne et al. 2011). It reaches 61 cm total length (TL), with both sexes maturing at about 40 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009, Kyne et al. 2011). The reproductive mode is single oviparity (carrying only one egg case in each uterus at a time) with one functional ovary in females; observed ovarian fecundity (the number of vitellogenic follicles) is 9–13 (Kyne et al. 2011). Reproductive seasonality is unkown (Kyne et al. 2011), although it may not have a well defined reproductive season, similar to the situation with other scyliorhinid sharks. It appears to sometimes aggregate by sex (Last and Stevens 2009).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sometimes retained as byproduct.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Australian Sawtail Shark is not targeted by commercial fisheries and is only of minor importance to fisheries at present through retention as byproduct. However, it is a frequent component of discarded bycatch in demersal trawl fisheries across its range.

The species is retained in the Western Australian Deepwater Trawl Fishery, although the quantity is unknown (Rose and SAG 2001). It is discarded in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery where it is regularly caught by otter trawlers (Walker and Gason 2007). Catch rates recorded in two regions covered by this fishery during an observer program were stable in one (southern Australia; 2000-06), and showed a minor but significant decline in the other (southeast Australia; 1988-2006).

In bycatch surveys of the eastern king prawn sector (deepwater component) of the Queensland East Coast Trawl Fishery, this shark was the third most commonly caught elasmobranch, although numbers were low and survivorship from trawling was high (Courtney et al. 2014). Post-release survivorship is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no management measures in place for this species. It is likely to occur in a number of new Commonwealth Marine Reserves. Given a minor decline documented off southeast Australia (Walker and Gason 2007), catch levels should continue to be monitored in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery through observer programs.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Bennett, M.B. 2016. Figaro boardmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41811A68623349. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided