Etmopterus fusus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus fusus
Species Authority: Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-28
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Pygmy Lanternshark (Etmopterus fusus) is a small deepwater shark (to at least 29 cm total length) currently recorded from off northwest Western Australia on the continental slope (at depths of 430-550 m), with the possibility of occurrence off Java, Indonesia (at depths of 120-200 m). Although the species is known only from a few small localities, further exploratory trawls may indicate a wider distribution. The Pygmy Lanternshark is assessed as Least Concern because there is little fishing in its known area of occurrence off Western Australia. However, deepwater trawl fisheries are expanding in Indonesian waters where its potential area of occurrence and depth range are heavily fished. These activities may place future pressure on this small species and its occurrence and status off Indonesia require confirmation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Pygmy Lanternshark has been recorded off northwest Western Australia in the Eastern Indian Ocean, with the possibility of occurrence off Java, Indonesia (Last et al. 2002, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 550
Upper depth limit (metres): 430
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available information on population size or structure. Currently known from only a limited number of specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Pygmy Lanternshark has been recorded from the continental slope at depths of 430 to 550 m off Australia and possibly at 120 to 200 m off Indonesia (if it occurs off Java) (Last et al. 2002). Maximum size is at least 29 cm total length (TL). Observed males of 25.1 to 25.8 cm TL are mature (Last et al. 2002). Nothing else is known of the biology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently there are no major fishing activities in this lanternshark's area of occurrence and the species is not targeted in any commercial fisheries. The Commonwealth managed North West Slope Trawl Fishery has low fishing effort with only a limited number of vessels operating (Marton and Mazur 2014a). If the species occurs off Java, Indonesia, that area is likely to be subject to heavy trawling effort by Indonesian vessels (generally operating in less than 200 m depth, which overlaps with the suspected depth range of the species off Java of 120 to 200 m). Quantitative data on Indonesian fisheries is required to assess this lanternshark's status in these waters if it is confirmed to be present there. Pressure may be placed upon this species in the future if Indonesian fleets expand into deeper water, but Australian deepwater fisheries presently appear to be decreasing in effort (for example, Marton and Mazur 2014b). Survival rates when discarded from trawl catches will be low.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2015. Etmopterus fusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41808A68622624. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided