Etmopterus evansi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus evansi
Species Authority: Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Blackmouth Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-28
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Blackmouth Lanternshark (Etmopterus evansi) is a small deepwater shark (to at least 32 cm total length) currently recorded from off northwest Western Australia and the Arafura Sea (Indonesia) on the continental slope (at depths of 430-550 m). Although the species is known only from a few small localities and has a narrow bathymetric range, further exploratory trawls may indicate a wider distribution. Deepwater trawl fishery expansion in Indonesian waters may place future pressure on this small species. At present the Blackmouth Lanternshark is unlikely to be captured frequently as most of the trawl activity is not within its known depth range. There is currently no evidence of a decline in range, habitat quality, or number of mature individuals, although any expansion of fishing throughout its range, especially in Indonesian waters should be closely monitored. Off northwest Australia, fishing effort is low in its depth range. It is therefore currently assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Blackmouth Lanternshark has been recorded from localized records in the Eastern Indian Ocean off northwest Western Australia and from the Arafura Sea, south of the Tanimbar Islands, Indonesia (Last et al. 2002, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia); Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 550
Upper depth limit (metres): 430
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available information on population size or structure. Currently known from only a limited number of specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Blackmouth Lanternshark has been recorded from the continental slope at depths of 430 to 550 m (Last et al. 2002). Maximum size is at least 30 cm total length (TL). A male of 26.2 cm TL was mature (Last et al. 2002). Nothing else is known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently there are no major fishing activities in this lanternshark's area of occurrence and the species is not targeted in any commercial fisheries. The Commonwealth managed North West Slope Trawl Fishery has low fishing effort with only a limited number of vessels operating (Marton and Mazur 2014a). The Arafura Sea and Indonesian waters may be subject to some trawling effort by Indonesian vessels (although at present this is mostly in less than 200 m depth). Pressure may be placed upon this species in the future if Indonesian fleets expand into deeper water, but Australian deepwater fisheries presently appear to be decreasing in effort (for example, Marton and Mazur 2014b). Survival rates when discarded from trawl catches will be low.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. Part of its Australian range may overlap with marine reserves in the Northwest Commonwealth Marine Reserve Network.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2015. Etmopterus evansi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41807A68622556. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided