Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus dislineatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus dislineatus
Species Authority: Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Lined Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-28
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Lined Lanternshark (Etmopterus dislineatus) is currently recorded only from the central Coral Sea off Australia on the continental slope. Although the species is known only from a small area and a narrow bathymetric range (590-800 m), further exploratory trawls may indicate a wider distribution. There are presently no major fishing activities in the known area of occurrence, and if captured it is likely discarded due to its small size and lack of commercial value. Survival rates after discarding, however, are not known. The expansion of deepwater fisheries is currently unlikely where this species occurs in Australia and at present, there is no reason to suspect a decline in range, habitat quality or number of mature individuals. This lanternshark is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Lined Lanternshark is currently known from a limited distribution in the central Coral Sea, off the Saumarez and Queensland Plateaus, northeast Australia, Western Central Pacific (Last et al. 2002, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):800
Upper depth limit (metres):590
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available information on population size or structure. Currently known from only a limited number of specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Lined Lanternshark is found on or near the bottom of the continental slope at depths of 590 to 800 m (Last et al. 2002). Maximum size is at least 45 cm total length (TL). Smallest observed mature male is 33.5 cm TL; males are adolescent at 33 cm TL (Last et al. 2002). Nothing else is known of its biology.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently there are no major fishing activities in this lanternshark's area of occurrence and the species is not targeted in any commercial fisheries. The Australian Coral Sea Fishery that operates within this shark's known geographic range has limited effort, with no trawling activity since the 2006-07 fishing season (Noriega et al. 2014). This lanternshark is unlikely to be captured frequently on longline gear used in the fishery due to its small size and deep occurrence. If captured, it is likely discarded (survival rates are unknown but are likely to be moderate from longline capture and low from trawl capture). The expansion of deepwater fisheries is currently unlikely in Australian waters, where much of the deepwater fishing effort has declined in recent years (for example, Penney and Curtotti 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this lanternshark. The species' entire known range falls inside the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2015. Etmopterus dislineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41806A68622497. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided