Etmopterus dianthus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus dianthus
Species Authority: Last, Burgess & Séret, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Pink Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-27
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Pink Lanternshark (Etmopterus dianthus) is currently recorded only from the continental slope of the central Queensland Plateau off Australia and off New Caledonia. While the species is known from only two small areas and a narrow bathymetric range (708-880 m), further exploratory trawls may indicate a wider distribution. There are presently no major fishing activities in the known area of occurrence, and if captured it is likely discarded due to its small size and lack of commercial value. Survival rates after discarding, however, are not known. The expansion of deepwater fisheries is currently unlikely at least in this species' Australian range and at present, there is no reason to suspect a decline in range, habitat quality or number of mature individuals. This lanternshark is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Pink Lanternshark is known only from the continental slope of the central Queensland Plateau (northeast Australia) and from off New Caledonia in the Western Central Pacific (Last et al. 2002, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland); New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 880
Upper depth limit (metres): 708
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available information on population size or structure. Currently known from only a limited number of specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Pink Lanternshark has been recorded from near the bottom on the continental slope at depths of 708 to 880 m (Last et al. 2002). Maximum size is at least 41 cm total length (TL); a male of 33.8 cm TL was adolescent; an embryo was 9.5 cm TL (Last et al. 2002). Nothing else is known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presently there are no major fishing activities in this lanternshark's area of occurrence and the species is not targeted in any commercial fisheries. The Australian Coral Sea Fishery that operates within this shark's known geographic range has limited effort, with no trawling activity since the 2006-07 fishing season (Noriega et al. 2014). This lanternshark is unlikely to be captured frequently on longline gear used in the fishery due to its small size and deep occurrence. If captured, it is likely discarded (survival rates are unknown but are likely to be moderate from longline capture and low from trawl capture). The expansion of deepwater fisheries is currently unlikely in Australian waters, where much of the deepwater fishing effort has declined in recent years (for example, Penney and Curtotti 2014). There is no deepwater trawling in New Caledonian waters at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. Its entire known Australian range falls inside the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2015. Etmopterus dianthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41805A68622429. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided