Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinorhinus brucus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ECHINORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Echinorhinus brucus
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Bramble Shark, Spinous Shark, Spiny Shark
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Echinorhinus (Rubusqualus) mccoyi Whitley, 1931.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paul, L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
An apparently rare deepwater shark, recorded sporadically and usually singly at widely dispersed localities. It may be present at greater depths than are commercially fished, but this is only speculative. It reaches a large size and, although very little is known of its life history, it is likely to be a slow-growing, late-maturing species of low overall productivity. In the Northeast Atlantic there is published qualitative information on a decline in this species over recent decades. At present there is inadequate information to assess the conservation status of this species, however, since it is a known (albeit infrequent) component of fisheries bycatch with probable limiting life history characteristics and likely rare status, the species may well meet the criteria for a threatened category as more information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range almost worldwide.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Argentina; Australia; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Greece; India; Italy; Japan; Libya; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand; Senegal; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare. There is no information on the existence, or likely existence of local populations, or on population size in any locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Marine, living on or near the seafloor (as far as is known), on the upper and middle continental slope, mainly in 400 to 900 m (based on relatively few captures) but has also been taken in shallower water. Considered a sluggish shark, but may be capable of short rushes to capture prey (fishes, crustaceans).

Born 30 to 90 cm. Mature ~160 cm M, ~200 cm F. (these sizes are poorly known.) Maximum size ~310 cm. Ovoviviparous with 15 to 25 pups per litter, gestation period and reproductive cycle unknown.

Otherwise, almost nothing is known of the species' biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although rarely encountered, almost certainly an unreported bycatch in several deepwater trawl and line fisheries. Reportedly only used for fishmeal, but the liver oil has been used medicinally in at least South Africa. No population baseline or trends available, apart from a reported reduction in numbers in the north-east Atlantic (Quero and Emmonnet 1993, Quero and Cendrero 1996, Quero 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Paul, L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Echinorhinus brucus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided