41794-1

Chlamydoselachus anguineus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Hexanchiformes Chlamydoselachidae

Scientific Name: Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Frilled Shark, Lizard Shark, Scaffold Shark
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: There is a possible subspecies or distinct but undescribed species off the Namibian and the southeast African coast (L. Compagno pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-11-13
Assessor(s): Walls, R.
Reviewer(s): Blasdale, T., Dulvy, N. & Kemp, J.R.
Contributor(s): Fowler, S.L. & Fordham, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Dulvy, N. & Frazer, K.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Frilled Shark (Chlamydoselachus anguineus) is a rare deepwater species. Although it is not targeted by any commercial fisheries, this deepwater species is likely to have little resilience to depletion as a result of non-targeted exploitation. In European waters, it may occur within reach of deepwater trawl and longline fisheries, but these fisheries have a zero bycatch allowance for deepwater sharks and therefore mortality is likely to be low. Despite the likelihood that it is biologically vulnerable to depletion, the paucity of records for this species since it was last assessed suggests the capture rate is very low and therefore it is assessed as Least Concern in the European region. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This widespread species has a patchy distribution, mostly found in the North Atlantic and the Pacific (Compagno et al. 2004). In the Northeast Atlantic, this species is known from northern Norway (Varanger Fjord), the Atlantic continental slope off northern Scotland and western Ireland, France, Spain, and Portugal, the Canary Islands, Madeira and along the Mid-Atlantic Ridge north of the Azores (Ebert and Stehmann 2013). The species is found globally but sporadically. 

The depth range is 100-1,500 m

Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Morocco; Norway; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1500
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:41794-1

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on the population size or trends. It is generally rare, but there are a few localities where it is more common. 

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This benthopelagic species can be found on the upper and middle continental slope at depths of 100-1,500 m, but usually between 500-1,000 m. The maximum reported size for this species was a ~196 cm total length (TL) female. The males mature at 97−117 cm TL, and females mature at 135−150 cm TL. They are born at 40−60 cm TL. The reproductive mode is live-bearing with a yolk-sac and litters are six to 12 pups. It may have a long gestation period, but its life cycle is mostly unknown (Compagno et al. 2004).

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised nor traded commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Although fisheries do not target this species, it exists within the range of some deepwater trawl, longline and gillnet fisheries so it can be caught incidentally. In the Northeast Atlantic, European Union (EU) zero bycatch limitations were put in place in 2012.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Based on advice from the International Council on the Exploration of the Sea to end fishing for deepwater sharks, the European Union (EU) Fisheries Council established a zero Total Allowable Catch (TAC) limitation for the sharks most vulnerable to overexploitation in 2007. In 2010, the EU Fisheries Council added Frilled Shark to this measure and set the deepwater shark TAC at zero, starting in 2012 (CECAF 2012). The EU also introduced a zero bycatch allowance on the same deepwater shark species in 2012. The harvest trends of this species require further monitoring.


Citation: Walls, R. 2015. Chlamydoselachus anguineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41794A48910667. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided