Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlamydoselachus anguineus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES HEXANCHIFORMES CHLAMYDOSELACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chlamydoselachus anguineus
Species Authority: Garman, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Frilled Shark, Lizard Shark, Scaffold Shark
Taxonomic Notes: There is a possible subspecies or distinct but undescribed species off the Namibian and South-east African coast (L. Compagno pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paul, L. & Fowler, S. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A generally rare to uncommon deepwater species, with a few localities where it is taken more commonly as bycatch in several fisheries. Not an important target species, but a regular though small bycatch in many bottom trawl, midwater trawl, deep-set longline, and deep-set gillnet fisheries. As bycatch, this species is variously either used for meat, fishmeal, or discarded. Occasionally kept in aquaria (Japan). There is some concern that expansion of deepwater fisheries effort (geographically and in depth range) will increase the levels of bycatch. Although little is known of its life history, this deepwater species is likely to have very little resilience to depletion as a result of even non-targeted exploitation. It is classified as Near Threatened due to concern that it may meet the Vulnerable A2d+A3d+4d criteria.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Generally rare, only a few localities where it is more common. Range almost worldwide.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Australia; Chile; France; Guyana; Japan; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; Norway; Portugal (Madeira); South Africa; Spain; United Kingdom; United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – western central; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population size anywhere.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Marine, demersal or benthopelagic, reported as occasionally pelagic on the upper and middle continental slope, 100 to 1,500 m, usually 500 to 1,000 m. An active predator on deepwater squid and a variety of fish (including other sharks). Large mouth with sharp inwards-pointing teeth can take large prey, but this shark is not considered dangerous to man. Born 40 to 60 cm total length (TL). Mature 97 to 117 cm TL (males), 135 to 150 cm TL (females). Maximum approximately 196 cm TL (females). Ovoviviparous with 6 to 12 pups per litter, possibly a long gestation period but life cycle basically unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not a targeted fisheries species, but taken as bycatch in bottom and midwater trawls, deep-set longlines, and in deep-set gill nets. No population baseline or trends available. Some concern that increased deepwater fisheries effort (geographically and in depth range) may increase levels of bycatch. The bycatch is sometimes utilized for fishmeal and for meat. Occasionally kept in aquaria (Japan).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known for this species. A very few states are developing or have developed shark management plans within the context of the FAO IPOA-Sharks, but few if any of these include measures for the management of deepwater fisheries bycatch.

Citation: Paul, L. & Fowler, S. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Chlamydoselachus anguineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided