Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloscyllium griseum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES ORECTOLOBIFORMES HEMISCYLLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiloscyllium griseum
Species Authority: Müller & Henle, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Grey Bamboo Shark
French Requin-chabot Gris
Spanish Bamboa Gris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lisney, T.J. & Cavanagh, R.D. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The reproductive and population biology of this small inshore species is poorly known, and it fails to meet any of the criteria for Vulnerable due to insufficient data. However, this species is assessed as Near Threatened as it is regularly taken in fisheries off Pakistan, India and Thailand, and is likely to be threatened by population decline resulting from overfishing, destructive fishing practices and habitat modification, including the damage and destruction of coral reefs. Such threats are likely to increase in the future; there is a need for survey and appraisal of the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: An Indo-West Pacific species. Occurs at depths of 5 to 80 m in inshore areas.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A common, sluggish inshore bottom dweller, found on sandy and muddy bottoms, on rocks and in coral lagoons at depths from 5 to 80 m. Oviparous, deposits eggs in small oval egg cases on the bottom. Feeds mainly on small fish, shrimps, worms, molluscs and crabs. Maximum total length at least 77 cm. Free-living individuals have been found at sizes of at least 12.2 cm, size at hatching uncertain; males maturing between 45 and 55 cm.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Aquarium use

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regularly taken in inshore fisheries off Pakistan, India and Thailand, and utilized for human food, and is likely to be threatened by overfishing, destructive fishing practices and habitat modification, including the damage and destruction of coral reefs throughout much of its range. This species is kept in public aquaria in the United States (Compagno 2001) but apparently rare in the aquarium trade (Michael 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Lisney, T.J. & Cavanagh, R.D. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Chiloscyllium griseum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided