Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharhinus sealei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus sealei
Species Authority: (Pietschmann, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot Shark
French Requin À Tache Noir
Spanish Tiburón Alinegro
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes confused with C. dussumieri (Valenciennes, in Müller & Henle, 1839).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): White, W.T. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Carcharhinus sealei is likely to be caught in relatively large quantities by artisanal fisheries and small scale commercial fisheries within its range, particularly in South East Asia, since it is most commonly found in shallow waters where such fishing activities are intensive. Short-lived (mature at one year and longevity five years), this species produces only one or two pups per year. Although recorded in Indonesia previously, this species was not recorded in a recent survey of markets within this region. There is concern that C. sealei may meet the Vulnerable criteria A2bd+3bd+4bd due to the high level of exploitation and its apparent population decline in some areas, but detailed species composition data are lacking and it is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Carcharhinus sealei occurs off South Africa, Kenya, Madagascar, the Seychelles, Mauritius, southwest coast of India, Indonesia, Philippines, northern Australia and New Guinea (Compagno and Niem 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Carcharhinus sealei is a coastal shark on the continental and insular shelves from the surf line to depths of 40 m, but usually in shallow water, not adjacent to river mouths (Compagno and Niem 1998).

C. sealei attains at least 95 cm total length (TL) and maturing at 70 to 80 cm TL. Viviparous with one or two young, born at 33 to 45 cm after a gestation of around nine months (Compagno and Niem 1998). The species feeds on small fish, prawns and squid. Van der Elst (1981) recorded age and growth data for this species, with age at maturity at approximately one year and maximum age of around five years.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Carcharhinus sealei is a common catch in artisanal fisheries and smallscale commercial fisheries, as well as by recreational anglers (Compagno and Niem 1998). This species occurs in shallow waters where fishing activities such as longlines and gill nets are often very intensive, e.g., in Indonesia, and therefore would be highly susceptible to overfishing. Although recorded in Indonesia previously, this species was not recorded in a recent survey of markets within this region (W. White, unpubl. data). The flesh is utilized for human consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Detailed species composition data from fisheries throughout its range are required in order to assess the actual level of exploitation.

Citation: White, W.T. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Carcharhinus sealei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided