Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharhinus macloti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus macloti
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Hardnose Shark
Taxonomic Notes: In literature, has previously been referred to by the name Hypoprion macloti.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Simpfendorfer, C.A. & Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A widespread continental shelf species throughout the Indo-West Pacific region. Throughout its range it is caught in subsistence, artisanal and commercial fisheries that utilize gillnets, longlines and trawls. Highest levels of exploitation probably occur in Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka and China. It is also reported in catches from Australia and Indonesia. Although of small size, its life history may not be as productive as that of other small carcharhinids (e.g., Rhizoprionodon spp.), making it more susceptible to fishing pressure. It is assessed as Near Threatened because continuing fishing pressure may reduce the population to a level where it may meet the criteria for Vulnerable.

In Australian waters fishing does not appear to have had a significant impact and its status is assessed regionally as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in continental shelf waters of the Indo-West Pacific from Kenya through southern Asia to southern Japan and northern Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; China; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Myanmar; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on population numbers in any parts of its range
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species of carcharhinid sharks that is born at a relatively large size (45 cm), matures at 70 to 75 cm, and reaches a maximum of 110 cm (Last and Stevens 1994). Mature females probably have a two-year reproductive cycle, with only two pups produced per litter (Stevens and McLoughlin 1991). Limited age and growth data are available, but a single tag return from an animal (that was mature when tagged) was made after 10 years, indicating that they may live at least 15 to 20 years. Based on these life history parameters it is likely to have a much lower level of productivity than other small species of carcharhinid sharks (e.g., Rhizoprionodon spp.) and so is more susceptible to fishing pressure. The diet consists mostly of teleost fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught in inshore subsistence, artisanal and commercial fisheries throughout its range. Highest catches appear to have been taken in southern Asian countries (Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka and southern China) (Compagon 1984). Catches in Indonesia during 2002 were rare (William White, Murdoch University, pers. comm.) and may indicate the population in this area has been over-fished. Further data needs to be collected in this area to investigate this possibility. In northern Australia this species is an important component of the gillnet (13.6%) and longline (4.0%) fisheries, but this does not appear to be having a significant impact on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Simpfendorfer, C.A. & Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Carcharhinus macloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided