Aulohalaelurus labiosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Aulohalaelurus labiosus
Species Authority: (Waite, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Black Spotted Catshark
Catulus labiosus Waite, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-05-08
Assessor(s): Lisney, T.J. & White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Black Spotted Catshark (Aulohalaelurus labiosus) is endemic to shallow coastal habitats and offshore reefs of temperate southwestern Australia. It is poorly known but it is reported to be common within its habitat. Although it has a limited range in coastal waters, it is not subjected to any significant fishing pressure due to its reef-dwelling and nocturnal habits and is of no commercial value to fisheries. However, there is evidence that this catshark has entered the marine aquarium trade, harvest levels of which should consequently be monitored to ensure future sustainability. With no major threats to the species at this time, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Black Spotted Catshark is an endemic to southwestern Australia in the Eastern Indian Ocean, from the Recherche Archipelago to the Houtman Abrolhos (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size or trend, but the species is apparently common in its preferred habitat (Last and Stevens 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This catshark is a common, endemic, inshore species on the temperate Western Australian continental shelf, found in shallow coastal habitats and on offshore reefs (Last and Stevens 2009). It occurs to a depth of at least 4 m (Ebert et al. 2013). It is nocturnal but its biology is virtually unknown. It is oviparous, and attains at least 67 cm total length (TL), with adult males mature at approximately 54 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is evidence that this small, attractively spotted catshark enters the marine aquarium trade with several having been observed in aquarium retailers in Western Australia and it is possible that this may extend to elsewhere (W. White, pers. obs.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little fishing pressure within this species' range and habitat and it is of little or no commercial value, although it is possible that it is a bycatch of some commercial and recreational fishing activities. The evidence of this catshark entering the marine aquarium trade (see Use and Trade section) indicates the potential for overexploitation if this type of harvesting is not carried out sustainably. At present, there are no estimates of the effect of this industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Species composition data from fisheries and from collectors for the aquarium trade in southwest Australia are required to ensure sustainable harvesting. All sharks and rays are commercially protected under Western Australian law. This regulation essentially restricts the retention of all shark and ray products by commercial fishing vessels other than those operating in the State's managed shark fishery.

Citation: Lisney, T.J. & White, W.T. 2015. Aulohalaelurus labiosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41731A68610330. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided