Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelomycterus marmoratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelomycterus marmoratus
Species Authority: (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Coral Catshark
French Chien Corail
Spanish Pintarrojia
Synonym(s):
Scyllium marmoratum Anonymous [Bennett], 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): White, W.T. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Little is known of the biology of this widespread and common inshore Indo-West Pacific coral reef species. This species represents a minor catch in artisanal fisheries in several eastern Indonesian localities, e.g., Central Java, Bali and Lombok, and it is probable that this species is also caught in such fisheries in West Papua and other parts of its range, north to Taiwan. Increasing fishing pressure and habitat destruction (e.g., dynamite fishing, pollution and coral mining) are likely to represent significant threats to this species. Although data are not available to quantify these impacts, there is concern that this species could meet the criteria for Vulnerable due to the high level of exploitation. Further investigation of the population structure and range of this species is required to refine this assessment of its status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Atelomycterus marmoratus has a wide range in the tropical regions of the Indo-West Pacific (Fowler 1941, Springer 1979, Compagno 1984, Yamakawa et al. 1995, Compagno and Niem 1998).

Although McKay (1966) recorded three specimens of A. marmoratus from Western Australia, further examination revealed these as in fact being one Atelomycterus macleayi and two Atelomycterus fasciatus (Compagno and Stevens 1993). Thus, this species is apparently absent from Australian waters but has been recorded from New Guinea (Springer 1979, Compagno 1988).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about this common inshore species. Found on coral reefs and thought to inhabit crevices and holes on reefs (Compagno 1984). Atelomycterus marmoratus is reported to attain a length of 70 cm, adult males between 47 and 62 cm; adult females 49 to 57 cm (Compagno 1984). There is no available information on the reproductive biology, age and growth or diets of this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although A. marmoratus is widespread through the Indo-West Pacific, habitat destruction within its range, and increasing fishing pressure are likely to represent significant threats. This species may be under threat from habitat destruction by dynamite fishing, especially in eastern Indonesia, e.g., Tanjung Luar in Lombok (W. White, personal observation), and also maybe by coral removal in some parts of the region for use as building materials, e.g., Candi Dasa in Bali. Fisheries catches appear to be only minor throughout this species distribution, for example, it represents a minor catch in artisanal fisheries in several eastern Indonesian localities (W. White pers. obs.), and although it is probably caught in fisheries in West Papua and other parts of its range, information is very sparse. This species is close to the criteria of Vulnerable A2d+3d+4d due to the high level of exploitation within its range, but is assessed as Near Threatened due to the lack of detailed species composition data for fisheries and extent of habitat destruction in this region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of the natural habitat of this species and education should be considered in the future for such coral dwelling species in this region. The collection of species composition data from fisheries within the range of this species is necessary.

Citation: White, W.T. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Atelomycterus marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided