Asymbolus analis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Asymbolus analis
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Spotted Catshark, Australian Spotted Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-05-13
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Bennett, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Grey Spotted Catshark (Asymbolus analis) has a relatively restricted geographic and bathymetric distribution on the eastern Australia continental shelf at depths of 25–200 m. This small shark (up to 60 cm total length) is less common than other closely related Asymbolus species. An oviparous species, it appears to be reproductively active year-round (where studied off southern Queensland) and hence is likely to be a productive species. Its range overlaps with considerable trawl fishing effort, however six years of monitoring in a major southeast Australian fishery showed no overall trend in catches and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Grey Spotted Catshark is endemic to the western Pacific in temperate to subtropical waters off eastern Australia, ranging from Cape Moreton, southeast Queensland to Lakes Entrance, Victoria, including waters of New South Wales (Kyne et al. 2005, Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 200
Upper depth limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Grey Spotted Catshark is considered to be less common than other closely related Asymbolus species (Last and Stevens 2009). Monitoring of trawl bycatch in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery showed no overall trend between 2000 and 2006 (Walker and Gason 2007).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Grey Spotted Catshark is demersal on the continental shelf in depths of 25–200 m (Kyne et al. 2005, Last and Stevens 2009). It reaches at least 60 cm total length (TL) and both sexes are mature at 45.5 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009, Kyne et al. 2011). Reproductive mode is single oviparity and off southern Queensland the species may be reproductively active year-round (Kyne et al. 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized and discarded when incidentally caught.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Grey Spotted Catshark is not targeted commercially, however it is captured as bycatch in demersal trawl fisheries across its range. It is an uncommon component of the discarded bycatch of the deepwater component of the eastern king prawn sector of the Queensland East Coast Trawl Fishery which operates at the northern extent of its range (Kyne 2008). It is also likely to occur as bycatch in the New South Wales Ocean Prawn Trawl Fishery. Monitoring of trawl bycatch in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery, where it is a common discarded bycatch, showed no overall trend between 2000 and 2006 (Walker and Gason 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no management measures in place for this species. Continued monitoring of bycatch in the Southern and Eastern Scaelfish and Shark Fishery is recommended.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Bennett, M.B. 2015. Asymbolus analis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41720A68609365. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided