Apristurus albisoma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Apristurus albisoma
Species Authority: Nakaya & Séret, 1999
Common Name(s):
English White-bodied Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-14
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Chin, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The area of occupancy of the White-bodied Catshark (Apristurus albisoma) is presumed to be very limited, being restricted to a narrow depth band on insular and seamount slopes in the Western South Pacific. It has only been reported from a few areas around New Caledonia and adjacent seamounts (Norfolk and Lord Howe Ridges) at depths of 935-1,564 m. However, there is very limited deepwater fishery activity within the geographic and depth range of this species, and it would generally find refuge outside the reach of those fisheries in place. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern, with the caveat that this assessment be revisited if deepwater trawling was to expand or increase within its distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The White-bodied Catshark has a limited geographic range in the Western South Pacific, occurring on the island slopes off New Caledonia and adjacent seamounts (Norfolk and Lord Howe Ridges) (Nakaya and Séret 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.); New Caledonia; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 1564
Upper depth limit (metres): 935
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size or structure.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known deepwater catshark occurring on insular and seamount slopes at depths of 935 to 1,564 m (Nakaya and Séret 1999). This species matures at 40 to 50 cm total length (TL) and reaches a maximum size of 60 cm TL (Nakaya and Séret 1999).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The White-bodied Catshark is possibly a bycatch of deepwater fisheries, but is of no value and would be discarded; its depth range is largely outside of current fishing activities.

Within Australian waters current fishing effort is low around the Norfolk and Lord Howe Ridges, with only a small number of areas fished by a limited number of vessels, and so any impacts would be limited (Penney 2014, Penney and Curtotti 2014). New Caledonian deepwater fishing is generally limited to line fishing for deepwater snapper (Gontard and de Coudenhove 2013) with no deepwater trawling at present. The White-bodied Catshark is likely to find refuge outside the reach of any fishing activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. 2015. Apristurus albisoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41718A68608640. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided