|Scientific Name:||Genetta servalina|
|Species Authority:||Pucheran, 1855|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species does not include the Crested Genet (Genetta cristata), which has been considered by some authors to be conspecific (e.g., Coetzee 1977, Wozencraft 1993) but is now considered to represent a distinct species. Five subspecies are recognized, including Lowe's Servaline Genet (G. s. lowei) which is geographically isolated in several Eastern Arc Mountain blocks (Tanzania).
Note: This is an amended version of the assessment to correct the range map.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gaubert, P., De Luca, D.W., Rovero, F. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
Servaline Genet is listed as Least Concern because the species has a wide distribution range, is present in a variety of habitats, and it appears to be common. It may be undergoing localised declines in some regions due to hunting and forest loss, especially in the Eastern Arc Mountains and Zanzibar.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Servaline Genet ranges from southern Cameroon, south of the Sanaga River, and Central African Republic and southwards in Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Republic of the Congo to southern Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Kenya, and possibly also Burundi (unconfirmed record from Kibira forest; Wilson, 1990). There are discontinuous populations in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania, including the North Pare Mtns, Udzungwa Mtns, East Usambara Mtns, Uluguru Mtns, Rubeho Mtns, and Nguru North and South Mtns (Rovero et al. 2006, Cordero and Seltzer 2012, Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). De Luca and Mpunga (2013) did not camera-trap or observe the species in Mt Rungwe Nature Reserve and Kitulo National Park, south-west Tanzania. Similarly, a recent camera-trapping study did not yield any picture of Servaline Genet from the Mlele Beekeeping Zone and the northern part of Rukwe Game Reserve, western Tanzania (Fischer et al. 2013). Gaubert et al. (2006) gave museum records from north of the Sanaga River, from several additional localities in Tanzania, as well as from two localities in south-eastern DR Congo (these are not mapped). The species is present on Zanzibar (Van Rompaey and Colyn 1998, Goldman and Winther-Hansen 2003). It is recorded from almost sea level to 3,500 m a.s.l. on Mt Elgon, Kenya (Kingdon 1977) and perhaps to elevations above 4,400 m a.s.l. in eastern DR Congo (Verschuren 1972).|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Kenya; Rwanda; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species. In Gabon, Charles-Dominique (1978) estimated the average density at one individual/km². Kingdon (1977) noted that the species appeared to be particularly common at an altitude between 2,100 and 3,000 m a.s.l. on Mt Elgon, and it is also common in moist forests of the Udzungwa Mountains at altitudes of 300–1,800 m a.s.l. (De Luca and Mpunga 2002, F. Rovero pers. obs. 2002-2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is present in primary and secondary lowland, submontane and montane forests and gallery forests. In Gabon, Servaline Genet was recently recorded throughout the country and across most habitat types (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013). Van Rompaey and Colyn (2013) gave a summary of several of the habitats from which they have been recorded including wet forests in Kenya, high-altitude bamboo forest in the Udzungwa Mountains, and groundwater forest and coral rag thicket on Zanzibar.|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||Servaline Genets are common in bushmeat markets, as in Gabon (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013), and the skins are used for wrist-bracelets and dancing hats, and for loin-cloths among both Mbuti and Ba’aka pygmies (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. It is believed that the current use of this species does not threaten local populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||Servaline Genet is present in several protected areas across the range, including G. s. archeri in Jozani–Chakwa Bay National Park, Zanzibar (Goldman and Winther-Hansen 2003, D. De Luca pers. obs. 2014). Lowe’s Servaline Genet was rediscovered in the Udzungwa Mountains National Park in south-central Tanzania after a gap of nearly 70 years (Brink et al. 2002, De Luca and Mpunga 2002).|
|Citation:||Gaubert, P., De Luca, D.W., Rovero, F. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Genetta servalina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41700A97163789.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|