Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procyon lotor 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Procyonidae

Scientific Name: Procyon lotor
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Raccoon
Spanish Mapache, Mapachín, Zorra Manglera
French Raton laveur
Synonym(s):
Procyon gloveralleni Nelson & Goldman, 1930
Procyon insularis Merriam, 1898
Procyon maynardi Bangs, 1898
Procyon minor Miller, 1911
Ursus lotor Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: Includes the Caribbean introduced populations of gloveralleni, minor, and maynardi after Helgen and Wilson (2003); includes insularis after Helgen and Wilson (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Timm, R., Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., Helgen, K. & González-Maya, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Contributor(s): Winter, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is broadly distributed across North and Central America in a variety of habitats, is fairly common, and is present in many protected areas. It is not undergoing any significant decline and is adaptable to human conversion of habitat - thus its population may be increasing in some areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally a North and Central American species, occurring from the Canadian prairies southwards across the United States of America (except for parts of the Rocky Mountains and the deserts) through all Central America down to northern Panama (Helgen and Wilson 2003, 2005). Southern limits for the species are still not clear with the current most comprehensive revision considering Panama as the limit (Helgen and Wilson 2003, 2005). More recent craniometric evidence suggests is also present in Colombia (Marín et al. 2012), but there has been no comparison directly with North American individuals,  so some  uncertainty persists (González-Maya et al. 2011). Introductions since the 1930s of animals into Germany, the Russian Federation, and many subsequent escapes by farmed animals in various parts of Europe, have resulted in expanding European and Central Asian populations of this species (Mitchell-Jones et al. 1999, Winter 2006, Beltrán-Beck et al. 2012, García et al. 2012, M. Winter pers. comm. 2015). Individuals have also been recorded from Sweden, Norway, Denmark and U.K. although populations are yet to be established in these countries (M. Winter pers. comm. 2015). It has also been introduced to Japan where it is expanding rapidly (Ikeda et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Canada; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; United States (Georgia - Introduced)
Introduced:
Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Czech Republic; Estonia; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Japan; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Present - origin uncertain:
Bahamas
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Northern Raccoon is generally quite common and very adaptable to the human environment and populations are likely to be increasing in size in suburban areas (Gehrt 2004).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is very adaptable and is found almost anywhere water is available, along streams and shorelines. Dens under logs or rock, in tree hole, ground burrow, or in bank den (Armstrong 1975). In some areas it has adapted to city life and is commensal with the human population. However, raccoons are most abundant in hardwood swamps, mangroves, flood forests, and marshes. Average home range is 90-150 acres (Baker 1983). Population density was reported as one individual per 10-16 acres by Baker (1983). Typically solitary except female with young. This raccoon is nocturnal, foraging either singly or in groups. It is an opportunistic omnivore, eating fruits, nuts, insects, small mammals, birds' eggs and nestlings, reptile eggs, frogs, fishes, aquatic invertebrates, worms, and garbage. It obtains most food on or near ground near water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Few major threats exist to the species as a whole. Regional potential threats do exist, however, and include hunting, trapping and poisoning. Commonly hunted for sport and trapped for pelt (made into coats, collars, muffs, and trimmings). It is also one of the more common victims of road kill, especially about suburban areas and water bodies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Timm, R., Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., Helgen, K. & González-Maya, J.F. 2016. Procyon lotor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41686A45216638. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided