Ictonyx libycus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Ictonyx libycus
Species Authority: (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Libyan Striped Weasel, Saharan Striped Weasel, Saharan Striped Polecat
French Zorille de Lybie
Ictonyx libyca (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in the genus Poecilictis by Cuzin (2013) following molecular studies by Koepfli et al. (2008) and Sato et al. (2012). However, it is treated here as congeneric with Ictonyx following Rosevear (1974), Niethammer (1987) and Wozencraft (2005). Note that Ictonyx is a masculine genus so this species is thus correctly I. lybicus, not I. lybica, as recently pointed out and used in Do Linh San et al. (2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Ahmim, M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M., Cuzin, F. & De Smet, K.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution range, is not uncommon, and there are no obvious major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2015 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northern Africa from Morocco and Senegal to Egypt and Eritrea. Its distribution range is poorly known (Cuzin 2013) and apparently overlaps with that of the Zorilla (Ictonyx striatus) in some regions, such as in northern Nigeria and in central and eastern Sudan (Niethammer 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Burkina Faso; Chad; Egypt; Eritrea; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sudan; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is limited reliable information on the population status of this species. Lybian Striped Weasels are not uncommon, and are reportedly abundant in coastal dunes, but numbers are probably subject to periodic fluctuations (Cuzin 2013).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lybian Striped Weasels are only found in desert fringes, mountains and oases, and sub-deserts. They favour sparse to very sparse vegetation cover, dominated by small bushes, except where they occur in cultivated areas (Cuzin 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although their meat is not eaten, Lybian Striped Weasels are exploited in Tunisia in the belief that they are capable of increasing human male fertility, and there is even some international trade (e.g. from Tunisia into Libya: K. de Smet pers. comm. 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, but Lybian Striped Weasels are exploited in Tunisia in the belief that they are capable of increasing human male fertility. Also, they may be subject to competition with Least Weasel (Mustela nivalis) in the most productive habitats (e.g., in Morocco: F. Cuzin pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by law in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia (K. de Smet pers. comm. 2007). It is presumably present in several protected areas across the range.

Citation: Ahmim, M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Ictonyx libycus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41645A45212347. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided