Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Galictis vittata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Galictis vittata
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Grison
Spanish Hurón, Grisón, Perro de Agua
Synonym(s):
Viverra vittata Schreber, 1776

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., González-Maya, J.F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and tolerates certain degree of human disturbance. Nevertheless is one of the most common confiscated animals in countries such as Colombia, and confirmed records are scarce throughout its distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Galictis vittata occurs at lower elevations from eastern Mexico south throughout Central America into South America as far south as Bolivia, northern Argentina, and Santa Catarina, Brazil. Its geographic range was estimated as 13,083,600 km² (Arita et al. 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Galictis vittata has a low density throughout its range (Arita et al. 1990). Some subspecies are considered uncommon or rare (Timm et al. 1989). The densities estimated for the species were 1- 2.4 individuals/km² (Eisenberg et al. 1979).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in a wide range from tropical forests, from sea level to 1,200 meters (Nowak 2005), to grasslands and even cultivated areas, although not in great numbers (de la Rosa and Nocke 2000). The diet includes small mammals, birds and their eggs, lizards, amphibians and fruits (Nowak 2005). Confirmed records of the species are scarce across its distribution therefore not current accurate estimates of its distribution are available.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For use and trade information, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is tolerant of some disturbance, but hunting has shown negative effects (Bisbal 1993). In some parts of its range the males are trapped for their body parts and they are also sold as pets (de la Rosa and Nocke 2000). It is one of the most confiscated species in Colombia, and is one of the less known carnivore species across its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Costa Rica, it is considered endangered (Timm et al. 1989) and is listed on CITES Appendix III (Fuller et al. 1987). In Belize it is protected by the Wildlife Protection Act, and in Nicaragua it is protected from hunting (Fuller et al. 1987).

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., González-Maya, J.F. & Helgen, K. 2016. Galictis vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41640A45211961. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided