Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galictis cuja 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Galictis cuja (Molina, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Grison
Spanish Hurón Menor

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Schiaffini, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it has a wide distribution and there do not appear to be any major threats to it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Galictis cuja occurs in south-eastern Peru, western and southern Bolivia, central Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina, and east and north-eastern Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Chile; Paraguay; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population numbers of this species are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lesser Grison frequently occurs near water (Pine et al. 1979, Mares et al. 1989), and may be also abundant in open habitats (Mares et al. 1989), in the extremes of the arid Chaco, in environments with extensive vegetation cover in conjunction with open water, deciduous and evergreen forests, savananas and mountainous regions up to 4,200 m (Yensen and Tarifa 2003). The species also occurs in the agricultural areas of the pampas (Parera 2002). The diet consists primarily of small and medium-sized vertebrates. Several studies have addressed the predominance in Lesser Grison diet of introduced lagomorphs (i.e., European Hare Lepus europaeus and European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus) and native rodents (Diuk-Wasser and Cassini 1998, Delibes et al. 2003, Zapata et al. 2005), but birds, frogs, lizards snakes and eggs are also consumed (Mann 1945, Jimenez 1996, Quintana et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For use and trade information, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Blamed for eating poultry and persecuted for this (Brooks 1991). Hunted for sport in Paraguay (Brooks 1991) and high death rates at highways in Brazil (Vieira 1996). In some parts its range it is sold as a pet (de la Rosa and Nocke 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of Galictis cuja varies by country (Yensen and Tarifa 2003).

Citation: Helgen, K. & Schiaffini, M. 2016. Galictis cuja. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41639A45211832. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided