Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conepatus semistriatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mephitidae

Scientific Name: Conepatus semistriatus (Boddaert, 1785)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Hog-nosed Skunk, Amazonian Hog-nosed Skunk
Spanish Mofeta, Zorro Hediondo
Taxonomic Notes: While many authors have traditionally considered skunks a subfamily (Mephitinae) within Mustelidae, recent molecular evidence indicates that skunks do not lie within the mustelid group and should be recognised as a single family, Mephitidae (Wozencraft 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Helgen, K. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution range, occurs in a variety of habitats, and is tolerant to a degree of human disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Conepatus semistriatus is a Neotropical species and has a disjunct distribution within Mesoamerica, the northern Andes and eastern Brazil. Its range begins in southern Mexico and continues south into northern Peru along the western Andes and east across northern Venezuela and into the llanos of Colombia, with an isolated populations in eastern Brazil (Nowak 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally common in appropiate habitats (F. Reid pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Central America this species occurs along the edges and in gaps of evergreen forests and seem to be adaptable to some level of human disturbance (agroforestry, forest edge, grasslands, plantations, etc.). Habitat selection in the llanos by C. semistriatus depends on the season. During the dry season, the habitat used is most diverse and includes grasslands, deciduous forests, shrub woodlands, and open areas, with a majority of the time spent in deciduous forests and shrub woodlands. During the wet season, habitat use is more selective and tends to be restricted to areas of higher elevations, mainly in deciduous forests (Sunquist et al. 1989). The diet is varied, but mainly concentrated on insects, lizards, and birds. Home range varies with the season probably is a response to greater food availability, and therefore a reduced need to travel to get enough to eat (Medellin et al. 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A minor threat is represented by commercial hunting for hides and skin. Use of pesticides can be a threat in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is considered necessary to include species of Conepatus in CITES Appendix II in order to obtain data on the trade in the different species, to estimate the exploitation level, to enforce a better control of the exports, and to avoid that one of the species exported under the name of any of the other species (IUCN/SSC Mustelid, Viverrid and Procyonid Specialist Group 1992).

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Helgen, K. & Reid, F. 2016. Conepatus semistriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41633A45210987. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided