Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhynchogale melleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Rhynchogale melleri (Gray, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Meller's Mongoose
French Mangouste de Meller

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): White, P.A., Mateke, C.W., Bird, T.L.F., Swanepoel, L.H. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because although uncommon, this species is relatively widespread, faces no obvious major range-wide threats, and is present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from central Tanzania south through Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, to Swaziland and northeastern South Africa (Mpumalanga and Limpopo Provinces; Stuart and Stuart 2013). Camera trapping studies in the Ka-Ndengeza and Vyeboom villages, Vhembe district, Limpopo province in South Africa confirmed this species' presence (L.H. Swanepoel pers. obs. 2014). Similarly the presence of Meller's Mongoose has recently been confirmed in the Lower Zambezi Protected Area Complex (Bird and Mateke 2013) as well as in the North Luangwa Valley where it was one of the two small carnivore species camera-trapped most often (White 2013). A possible record from Chobe N. P. in Botswana (Purchase et al. 2007), if substantiated, would be the first record for this country. It has been recorded to 1,850 m asl in Tanzania (De Luca and Mpunga 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently uncommon to rare, but it may be easily overlooked or confused with other mongoose species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a savanna species, mainly associated with open woodland and grassland with termitaria (Stuart and Stuart 2013). It is found in miombo woodlands in Zambia (White 2013) and montane bamboo forests in Tanzania (De Luca and Mpunga 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether this species is used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. Its favoured habitat is extensive, and in some parts overlap with very low human populations. However, in some parts of the range (e.g., Tanzania) there has been considerable expansion of the human population and their dogs, which could represent a significant localised threat (Stuart and Stuart 2013). That said, in the the Ka-Ndengeza and Vyeboom villages, Vhembe district, Limpopo province, in South Africa this species was detected in areas with high human and domestic dog abundances (L.H. Swanepoel pers. obs. 2014). In addition, miombo woodlands are heavily used for resource extraction by humans (Misana et al. 1996, Mapaure and Campbell 2002); therefore local management plans might be required to ensure adequate habitat protection for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas across its range.

Citation: White, P.A., Mateke, C.W., Bird, T.L.F., Swanepoel, L.H. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Rhynchogale melleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41623A45209275. . Downloaded on 22 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided