Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracynictis selousi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Paracynictis selousi (de Winton, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Selous's Mongoose
French Mangouste de Selous
Synonym(s):
Cynictis selousi de Winton, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Mateke, C.W., Bird, T.L.F., Swanepoel, L.H. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because although this species appears to be uncommon across its range, it is relatively widespread, and the nature of its habitat is such that it faces no known threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ranges from Angola in the west to Malawi in the east, with its most southward extension in north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa (Stuart and Stuart 2013). A recent study indicated that it is likely to occur in the Lower Zambezi Protected Area Complex in Zambia (Bird and Mateke 2013). Similarly, camera trapping studies in the Ka-Ndengeza and Vyeboom villages, Vhembe district, Limpopo province in South Africa had numerous detections of Selous's Mongooses (L.H. Swanepoel pers. obs. 2014). They have not been recorded from Swaziland (Monadjem 1998, pers. comm. 2013), but may well occur.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Uncommon, although many parts of its known range are not well surveyed (Stuart and Stuart 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits savanna grassland and woodland, but absent from forest and arid areas (Stuart and Stuart 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether this species is used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species, although it may be that domestic/feral dogs and cats outcompete or even prey on Selous's Mongoose at a local level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in several protected areas.

Citation: Mateke, C.W., Bird, T.L.F., Swanepoel, L.H. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Paracynictis selousi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41622A45209173. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided