Ichneumia albicauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Ichneumia albicauda
Species Authority: (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Mongoose
French Mangouste à queue blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is common through much of its wide range, present even in human-modified habitats, and feeds opportunistically. Therefore, there is little reason to be believe that it is currently threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia to the Horn of Africa, and then southwards to southeast South Africa (Taylor 2013). Extralimital to the African continent, it is present along much of the coast of Saudi Arabia to Oman and also recorded from Farasan Kabir Island in the Red Sea, where they may have been introduced (Taylor 2013). It ranges from sea level to 3,500 m asl in Ethiopia (Admasu et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. Densities as high as 4.3 individuals/km2 were reported from the Serengeti (Waser 1980).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in grasslands, savanna and woodland areas, and is absent from moist forested areas, high altitudes above the treeline, desert and semi-desert (Taylor 2013). It is adaptable to human-modified habitats, with individuals often found around towns and villages where they feed opportunistically on garbage (Taylor 2013). In Oman it has been found associated with gardens and plantations (Harrison and Bates 1991). It is primarily insectivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. It may be caught incidentally in predator control programmes principally aimed at Black-backed Jackal (Canis mesomelas) and Caracal (Caracal caracal; Taylor 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas across its range.

Citation: Do Linh San, E. 2015. Ichneumia albicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41620A45208640. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided