Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helogale hirtula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Helogale hirtula Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Somali Dwarf Mongoose, Desert Dwarf Mongoose, Ethiopian Dwarf Mongoose
French Mangouste velue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Do Linh San, E. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Contributor(s): Kingdon, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although poorly known, this species is believed to have a relatively wide distribution, there are no obvious major threats, and it presumably occurs in several protected areas across its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is patchily distributed in the Horn of Africa region, being present in southern and southeastern Ethiopia, southern Somalia and northern Kenya (Kingdon and Van Rompaey 2013). Laurent and Laurent (2002) reported this species from Djibouti (although this requires confirmation). A single, uncertain sighting in Mkomazi, Tanzania, might extend the species' known range into the northeastern parts of Tanzania (Kingdon and Van Rompaey 2013). They occur up to around 600 m asl in Ethiopia (Yalden et al. 1980, 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although reliable estimates of their abundance are not available, Somali Dwarf Mongooses are abundant in some localities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Ethiopia, this species is restricted to a zone of bush, thicket and shrubby deciduous woodlands dominated by species of the genera Acacia, Commiphora, Grewia, Cordia, Euphorbia and Sterculia (Kingdon and Van Rompaey 2013). Like the Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula), with which they are broadly sympatric, they use termitaria and stony outcrops as dens.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether this species is used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not believed to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas across its range.

Citation: Do Linh San, E. & Hoffmann, M. 2015. Helogale hirtula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41608A45206437. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided