Herpestes ochraceus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Herpestes ochraceus
Species Authority: (J.E. Gray, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Somali Slender Mongoose, Somalian Slender Mongoose
French Mangouste d'Egypte
<i>Galerella</i> <i>ochracea</i> (Gray, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been treated as conspecific with H. sanguineus, but is here regarded as distinct following Azzaroli and Simonetta (1966), Taylor and Goldman (1993), Wozencraft (2005), and Taylor (2013). Sometimes included in the genus Galerella (e.g., Wozencraft 1993, Wozencraft 2005, Veron et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-31
Assessor(s): Taylor, M.E. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because although this species is very poorly known, it has a relatively wide distribution range in the Horn region of Africa, where there are not believed to be any major threats to this species or to its habitat. Indeed, it is likely to be locally common.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2003 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to northeastern Africa, in Somalia, adjacent parts of Ethiopia and marginally in northeastern Kenya (Taylor 2013). It has been recorded at around 600 m asl in Ethiopia (Yalden et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on this species because few specimens are available in museums, and there have been scant observations in the wild. There are 14 specimens of the Somali Slender Mongoose in the British Museum and five in the Natural History Museum of the University of Florence (as of 2013). It was previously assumed to be relatively common in arid regions, but there is absolutely no evidence to confirm this.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is primarily an arid-adapted species, occurring in hilly areas in northern Somalia (Drake-Brockman 1910). There is a paucity of information on the behaviour and ecology of this species, although it is probably similar in many respects to the Common Slender Mongoose (H. sanguineus; Hoffmann and Taylor 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species and its habitat requirements are poorly known, its range in the semi-arid regions of the Horn of Africa suggest that there are not likely to be any major threats to this mongoose.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas. This is a very poorly known species, and is in need of further study.

Citation: Taylor, M.E. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Herpestes ochraceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41605A45206073. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided