Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelusios subniger ssp. parietalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Pelomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pelusios subniger ssp. parietalis Bour, 1983
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Black Mud Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c; B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Rhodin, A., Bour, R., Baard, E., Gibbons, W. & Iverson, J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
The very restricted range of P. s. parietalis, along with fragmentation and ongoing decline, qualifies the taxon as Critically Endangered. Area of occupancy is estimated at only 0.1 km² (CR B2). The range is severely fragmented (CR B2a) and the taxon's marsh habitat is declining in area, extent and quality as a result of pollution, drainage, and invasive plant species (CR B2b(ii,iii)). As a result of this habitat loss, area of occupancy has declined by at least 80%. Similar population declines are estimated based on this loss of area of occupancy over the last ten years (CR A2c).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Seychelles endemic subspecies of a widely distributed African species. Present on Mahé, Cerf, Praslin, La Digue, Fregate and Silhouette islands. Extent of occurrence estimated at 3,500 km², but area of occupancy is approximately 0.05 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population estimated to be les than 250 adults distributed throughout seven isolated populations. The subspecies lost 80% of its range through drainage in 1999. It is inferred that a similar level of population reduction has occurred as a result of this (Rhodin, pers. comm., Gerlach, pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Preferred habitat is lowland marshes. The taxon feeds on invertebrates, fish, amphibians, fruit and plant material. Eggs laid December-February, hatching after 48 days with genetic sex determination.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats to the species are loss of habitat through drainage (drainage resulted in 80% of range area being lost in 1999). Further declines are probable. Predation is a possible cause of population decline on some islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected under Seychelles law. Not present in reserves but in conservation-managed areas on Fregate and Silhouette

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2003. Pelusios subniger ssp. parietalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41604A10504742. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided