Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelusios subniger 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Pelomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pelusios subniger
Species Authority: (Lacépède, 1788)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English East African Black Mud Turtle
Synonym(s):
Testudo subnigra Lacépède, 1788

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gambia; Madagascar; Mozambique; Sao Tomé and Principe; Seychelles; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:
Guadeloupe; Mauritius
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Pelusios subniger. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T41602A97386507. . Downloaded on 26 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided