Dologale dybowskii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Dologale dybowskii
Species Authority: (Pousargues, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Pousargues's Mongoose, Savanna Mongoose
French Mangouste de Dybowsky

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-05-12
Assessor(s): Aebischer, T., Hickisch, R., Woolgar, J. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Stuart, C., Stuart, M. & Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because this species is known only from museum specimens and a handful of sightings, its distribution range and (micro-)habitat preferences are unclear, and there is no information on current population status or major threats. Up until very recently, it was entirely plausible that the species could qualify as being at high risk of extinction, but it could also be going undetected and actually be more common than thought. Recent records from Central African Republic and Uganda lend some credence to the latter theory, suggesting that past confusion by observers with Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula) may be responsible for the apparent paucity of records. Ongoing studies will undoubtedly confirm whether this is the case or not, but in the interim the species is tentatively retained as Data Deficient. Given that habitats encompassed in Pousargues's Mongoose known range are relatively stable, if further research indeed confirms that the species is not as rare as has been stated, then it is likely that it will warrant listing as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The exact range of this mongoose is uncertain, but it occurs in northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), Central African Republic (CAR), extreme southern South Sudan and Uganda (Aebischer et al. 2013, Stuart and Stuart 2013, Woolgar 2014). It may occur further west than current records indicate. Old specimens in the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, were collected at 'Sanghe', but it is not clear whether this is the district in the Congo Republic, or that in CAR (Schreiber et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from just 31 museum specimens and a handful of sightings. Until recent records photographically documented by Aebischer et al. (2013) in CAR and Woolgar (2014) in Uganda, there had been no known positive records for more than two decades (Stuart and Stuart 2013).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is apparently confined to a narrow belt of savanna–forest mosaic north of the equator. It is known to occupy the thicketed shores of Lake Albert, as well as montane forest grasslands (Stuart and Stuart 2013). Kingdon (1977) suggested that this is a mongoose living in the ecotone between high forest and lower rainfall wooded savanna. In the Chinko/Mbari drainage basin (CAR), Aebischer et al. (2013) observed individuals in a mosaic of tropical wet savanna and deciduous tropical lowland forest, and more precisely in an area that was dominated by savanna woodland. This species is probably essentially diurnal and lives in—possibly loose—groups (Aebischer et al. 2013, Woolgar 2014), as observed in all other species of Mungotinae (Veron et al. 2004, in press). This species perhaps uses termite mounds as nocturnal shelters (Aebischer et al. 2013). Woolgar (2014) observed a group of eight individuals foraging and reported that they generally pounced on insects on the ground, but at various times they all dug in the loose soil and also turned over light stones along the path. Although they largely fed alone, they remained in contact with a series of vocalisations reminiscent of other communal mongoose species.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether this species is used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current potential threats to this species are unknown, but the fast and enormous increase of transhumance in eastern CAR, northern DRC and western South Sudan might have a negative impact on the population of Pousargues's Mongoose in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only protected areas from which this species has been recorded are the Garamba N. P. in northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Chinko Project Area in Central African Republic, and Semliki Wildlife Reserve (not to be confused with Semliki N. P.) in Uganda (Woolgar 2014). Lack of knowledge of this species’ biology and habitat requirements make this a priority species for study (Stuart and Stuart 2013).

Citation: Aebischer, T., Hickisch, R., Woolgar, J. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Dologale dybowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41598A45205821. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided