Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crossarchus platycephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Crossarchus platycephalus Goldman, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Flat-headed Cusimanse, Cameroon Cusimanse
French Mangue du Caméroun
Taxonomic Notes: Considered conspecific with Crossarchus obscurus by Wozencraft (1993), but here treated as a distinct species following Van Rompaey and Colyn (1992), Colyn and Van Rompaey (1994) and Colyn et al. (1995). The separation of C. platycephalus from C. obscurus has been supported by a recent exhaustive study based on craniometric and molecular analyses (Sonet et al. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Goldman, A., Hoffmann, M. & Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread, and possibly adaptable to somewhat disturbed habitats, there are no known major threats, and it is present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in rainforests of Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Congo Republic, and Central African Republic (Djagoun and Gaubert 2009, Goldman 2013). Also recently recorded from the rainforests of Gabon (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013). The specific locality of a specimen collected in Benin is uncertain and given as “Agouagou?”, which is well beyond the rainforest zone (Goldman 2013). Ranges from sea level to ca. 1,600 m a.s.l.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although relatively widely distributed, they are probably not common anywhere in their range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in undergrowth of rainforest, often near water. In Nigeria, it has been recorded in areas of partly degraded forest and fragmented forest mixed with farmland (Angelici et al. 1999, Angelici and Di Vittorio 2013, Petrozzi et al. 2014) and is widespread in the Niger Delta, including the largely-deforested lowland zone east of Orashi R. (Powell 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats, but, like other species of cusimanses, they are hunted for bushmeat (e.g., Juste et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in several protected areas, including Monte Alen N. P. in Equatorial Guinea and Dzanga-Sangha Reserve in Central African Republic (Goldman 2013).

Citation: Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Crossarchus platycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41596A45205626. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided