Crossarchus ansorgei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Crossarchus ansorgei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Ansorge's Cusimanse, Angolan Cusimanse
French Mangue d'Ansorge

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
There is little information on the population status, distribution limits and threat levels of this species. Bushmeat hunting and logging possibly had impacts on its population over the past 12 years (assuming a generation length of four years), but would be unlikely to have led to a decline of more than 10–15%. Despite the fact that relevant search effort has been limited, and may in part explain the low number of records, this species seems to be naturally rare (occurring at about a quarter the abundance of sympatric Alexander's Cusimanse C. alexandri) and to be living at low density. However, with an estimated range area of ca 600,000 km2, the total population would contain more than 10,000 mature individuals even with extremely low densities. Therefore, the species is listed as Least Concern. Further survey work could better evaluate the impact of hunting, as well as determine population trends and local population densities. Studies on this species' distribution range might reveal that it is in fact much larger than currently known, with an expansion in Angola.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is found only in Angola and DR Congo. In Angola, it is known only from a single specimen collected in 1908 north of the Cuanza River (Crawford-Cabral 1989). In DR Congo, it is present in the rainforest southeast of the Congo/Lualaba Rivers (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Up until 1984, this species was known only from two specimens, the type and the specimen from Baringa. However, it has since been found to be quite common in some regions (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). During bushmeat surveys conducted in the eastern Congo basin, this species accounted for only 10% of carnivores compared with 42% for Alexander's Cusimanse (Colyn et al. 1987).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an inhabitant of deciduous equatorial forest; not known to visit cultivated or inhabited land (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as bushmeat (Colyn et al. 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The level of threat to this species is not fully clear, but threats include habitat loss and bushmeat hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Salonga N. P. in DR Congo. There is a paucity of information available for this species, making it a priority for research, particularly to determine its current population status, the extent of its range, as well as threats to it. In particular, a survey for the disjunct population in Angola is urgently needed where it is known only from the holotype (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).

Citation: Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Crossarchus ansorgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41594A45205422. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided