Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crossarchus alexandri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Crossarchus alexandri Thomas & Wroughton, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Alexander's Cusimanse
French Mangue d'Alexandre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and apparently common in an area of relatively little-encroached habitat, and there are no major threats (although this species is probably declining because of hunting and habitat loss).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to central Africa, where it is confined to rainforest in DR Congo limited in the north by the Ubangi River and in the south by the Kasai River. It is also present in western Uganda. A disjunct population lives on the slopes (between 1,500 and 2,900 m asl) of Mt Elgon, Uganda (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). As suggested by Ray (2001), it occurs in southwestern Central African Republic (Sonet et al. 2014, T. Aebischer and R. Hickisch pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although there is no direct information on abundance, it is common in bushmeat markets in northeastern DR Congo (Colyn et al. 1987) suggesting that it is widespread and abundant in this region. In the Ituri Forest, Bambuti pygmies captured this species with greater frequency than other carnivores (Hart and Timm 1978).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lowland and montane rainforest. It is commonly found near villages in the Ituri Forest (Ray in Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as bushmeat (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, but numbers are probably declining due to habitat loss and bushmeat hunting. The Mt Elgon population also may be threatened by hunting and habitat degradation (Kingdon 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas, although the degree of protection varies.

Citation: Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Crossarchus alexandri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41593A45205341. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided