Bdeogale nigripes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Bdeogale nigripes
Species Authority: Pucheran, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Black-legged Mongoose, Black-footed Mogoose
French Mangouste à pattes noires

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
It is listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread in a region of relatively intact habitat, and although subject to hunting and habitat loss, it is not believed to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is mostly found in the Central African rainforests from the Cross River westward to Cameroon and Central African Republic and southward to Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo Republic and DR Congo, north of the Congo River eastwards to the Rift Valley in eastern DR Congo (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). However, it was also recently recorded west of the Cross River (Angelici 2014). The presence of this species in Angola was rejected by Crawford-Cabral (1989). It ranges to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered rare or very rare by several authors, but is more common in the east and south of its range (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). In the Ituri Forest, DR Congo, this species made up one-quarter of all carnivores hunted by Bambuti pygmies with dogs (Hart and Timm 1978).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in dense ground-scrub in deep, tall, deciduous forest. It is not usually found in disturbed forest (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). In Gabon, Bahaa-el-din et al. (2013) recently recorded this species across most habitat types throughout the country. In a study conducted in Nigeria, most of its prey were vertebrates, mainly mammals, followed by reptiles an birds. Invertebrate prey were also found, primarily insects, and to a lesser extent centipedes (Angelici 2014).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used as bushmeat (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although numbers probably are declining as a result of forest fragmentation and forest loss from logging, mining and slash-and-burn farming, and to a lesser degree from bushmeat hunting (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas, including Dzangha-Sangha in Central African Republic and Okapi Faunal Reserve in DR Congo.

Citation: Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Bdeogale nigripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41592A45205243. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided