|Scientific Name:||Mico acariensis|
|Species Authority:||(M. van Roosmalen, T. van Roosmalen, R.A. Mittermeier & Rylands, 2000)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) acariensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Data Deficient as although this species occurs in a relatively remote region of the Amazon away from major human disturbance, it has not been studied in the wild, and there is currently no reliable information on its population status or major threats. In the absence of any range-wide threats, the species could warrant listing as Least Concern, but further survey work is needed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||At the time of its description, Mico acariensis had not been observed in the wild, but according to local settlers it occurred along the right bank of the lower Rio Acarí, and presumably as such through the interfluvium of the Rios Acarí (in the west) and Sucundurí (to the east), south perhaps to a contact zone with M. melanurus between the Rios Aripuanã and Juruena (Van Roosmalen et al. 2000). Noronha et al. (2007), reporting on an expedition to the region in 2004, recorded it at three localities along the west (left) bank of the Rio Sucunduri: Vila do Sucunduri (06º48'S, 59º04'W); Igarape’ Surubim (06º54'S, 59º03'W), and Igarapé do Liso (07º17'S, 58º50'W). These localities confirm the range supposed by Van Roosmalen et al. (2000).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species in the wild.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of Amazonian lowland rain forest.
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.
Weight 420 g, H&B 24.0 cm, TL 35.0 (holotype) (Van Roosmalen et al. 2000).
|Major Threat(s):||This is a poorly known species. Although its range is small, it is rather remote and there is little disturbance by humans. They are probably not hunted, although there may be some use as pets.|
Not known to occur in any protected areas. Research is needed to better understand its geographic range, and to investigate aspects of its demography and life-history.
It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix acariensis).
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2008. Mico acariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41580A10482897. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|