Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheirogaleus sibreei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Cheirogaleus sibreei
Species Authority: (Forsyth Major, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Sibree's Dwarf Lemur
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a distinct species by Groves (2000, 2001) in the C. major group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The area of occupancy (AOO) of C. sibreei is less than 10 km2, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 100 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and is undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat caused by substantial human settlement. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Critically Endangered.
History:
2003 Not Evaluated (IUCN 2003)
2003 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Cheirogaleus sibreei is only found in Ranomafana National Park and Tsinjoarivo (Madagascar). In Ranomafana, the species is found on Mount Maharira (1,400 m) at high altitude, and perhaps at high altitudes at the northern half of the park near Miaranony. In Tsinjarivo, C. sibreei may be restricted by the Onive and Mangoro rivers, Anjozorobe, and the corridor to the western half of the Tsinjoarivo Forest above 1,400 m altitude. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is between 50 and 2,500 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 10 km2

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is restricted to altitudes above 1,400 m, suggesting that there may only be a few scattered subpopulations within a small area (Groeneveld et al. 2010).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the eastern high-altitude rainforests of Madagascar (Groeneveld et al. 2010). It has not yet been studied in the wild, so little is known on its behaviour and ecology (Groeneveld et al. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation are a major threat for this species. Indeed, the western part of the Tsinjoarivo forest is highly fragmented and its area has halved due to substantial human settlement (Irwin 2006). In addition there are no safeguards in place yet (Groeneveld et al. 2010). Hence, the forest remains unprotected and the species is not known to occur in any other protected area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It occurs in Ranomafana National Park. It is not reported in captivity (I.J. Porton pers. comm. 2010). Taxonomic work is urgently required to elucidate more clearly the taxonomic and geographic limits of the species.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Cheirogaleus sibreei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided