|Scientific Name:||Pithecia pithecia|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomy and distribution of Pithecia here generally follows Hershkovitz (1987) and Eisenberg (1989). The taxonomy of the genus is currently being revised (L. Marsh pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Veiga, L.M. & Marsh, L.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern given its relatively wide distribution, presence in a number of protected areas, and lack of any apparent major threats.
Pithecia pithecia is distributed throughout the northern Amazon basin (Hershkovitz 1987). In Venezuela, it is restricted to the north-eastern Bolívar State and the southern part of the Delta Amacuro State. This species is located east of the lower Caroní River, south of the lower Orinoco River, and along the Cuyuní river basin.
The exact range limits of the two subspecies remain unclear. According to Hershkovitz (1987), Pithecia p. pithecia occurs in the Guyanas and Pithecia p. chrysocephala in Brazil; however, the former has been confirmed in the state of Amapá and the north of Pará, which means the range of Pithecia p. chrysocephala is reduced to the area between the Rios Negro and Rio Nhamundá (Jose Silva Jr. pers. comm.).
Native:Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Vié et al. (2001) recorded a population density 0.64 individuals/km² for the nominate subspecies.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Pithecia pithecia occurs in moist lowland and submontane rainforest, and swamp forests of the mid-delta.
Sakis are specialized morphologically for seed predation. The diet of a group of Pithecia, p. pithecia comprised seeds (61%), fleshy fruit (28%), young leaves (7%), insects (2%) and flowers (2%) (Kinzey and Norconk 1993; Norconk 1996).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no obvious major threats to the species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. & Marsh, L. 2008. Pithecia pithecia. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|