|Scientific Name:||Pithecia albicans|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1860|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Marsh, L.K. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the saki monkeys, Pithecia Desmarest, 1804. Neotropical Primates 21(1): 1-163.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomy and distribution of Pithecia here generally follows Hershkovitz (1987) and Eisenberg (1989). However, the taxonomy of the genus is currently being revised (L. Marsh pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Veiga, L.M., Mittermeier R.A. & Marsh, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is estimated to have declined more than 30% over the past 3 generations (27 years) mainly due to habitat loss and hunting pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pithecia albicans has a restricted range in Brazil, occurring on the south bank of the Solimões, between the Rios Tefé and Purús.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Recorded population densities range from 0.9 - 3 groups/10 km (Johns 1986). At Lago Uauaçú, recorded densities were 3.3 individuals/km² in terra firme forests, 0.8/km² in varzeá flooded forests, and 4.6/km² in igapó (Haugaasen and Peres 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Pithecia albicans occurs in lowland terra firme tropical rainforest, but has also recorded in flooded forests (várzea and igapó) (Haugaasen and Peres 2005).
Average group sizes at Lago Uauaçú, ranged from 2.7-3.9 individuals (Haugassen and Peres 2005).
The diet includes seeds (46%), fruits (29% - pulp and aril), flowers (7%), leaves (10%) and some insects (<1%) (Peres 1993). Unlike other members of the genus, such as Pithecia pithecia, this species is reported to use the upper canopy level extensively (Johns 1986; Peres 1993) and have a much larger home range (200 ha) (Peres 1993).
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats include hunting and habitat loss.|
May possibly occur in the Abufari Biological Reserve, which is located at the eastern limit of this species' range.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M., Mittermeier R.A. & Marsh, L. 2008. Pithecia albicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41567A10500060. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|