Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecia albicans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pithecia albicans
Species Authority: Gray, 1860
Common Name(s):
English White Saki, Buffy Saki, Buffy Saki, White Saki
Spanish Parauacú-branco
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distribution of Pithecia here generally follows Hershkovitz (1987) and Eisenberg (1989). However, the taxonomy of the genus is currently being revised (L. Marsh pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M., Mittermeier R.A. & Marsh, L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is estimated to have declined more than 30% over the past 3 generations (27 years) mainly due to habitat loss and hunting pressure.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pithecia albicans has a restricted range in Brazil, occurring on the south bank of the Solimões, between the Rios Tefé and Purús.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Recorded population densities range from 0.9 - 3 groups/10 km (Johns 1986). At Lago Uauaçú, recorded densities were 3.3 individuals/km² in terra firme forests, 0.8/km² in varzeá flooded forests, and 4.6/km² in igapó (Haugaasen and Peres 1995).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pithecia albicans occurs in lowland terra firme tropical rainforest, but has also recorded in flooded forests (várzea and igapó) (Haugaasen and Peres 2005).

Average group sizes at Lago Uauaçú, ranged from 2.7-3.9 individuals (Haugassen and Peres 2005).

The diet includes seeds (46%), fruits (29% - pulp and aril), flowers (7%), leaves (10%) and some insects (<1%) (Peres 1993). Unlike other members of the genus, such as Pithecia pithecia, this species is reported to use the upper canopy level extensively (Johns 1986; Peres 1993) and have a much larger home range (200 ha) (Peres 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats include hunting and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: May possibly occur in the Abufari Biological Reserve, which is located at the eastern limit of this species' range.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M., Mittermeier R.A. & Marsh, L. 2008. Pithecia albicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided