Callicebus purinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Callicebus purinus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Widow Monkey, Rio Purus Titi
Spanish Zogue-zogue
Taxonomic Notes: Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the C. torquatus group contains C. torquatus, C. lugens, C. lucifer, C. purinus, C. regulus and C. medemi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range, and because there is no evidence that it is undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the state of Amazonas, Brazil, south of the Rio Solimões between the Rios Purús and Juruá, south as far as the Rio Tapauá or even the Rio Pauiní (if the species reported to occur in between the Rios Tapauá and Pauiní does not represent a new form).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been recorded at population densities of 0.4 individuals/km² in terra firme forests and 1.8/km² in Igapó (Haugaasen and Peres 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of terra firme rainforest, but also seen in igapó (seasonally flooded forest) in Lago Uauaçú (Haugaasen and Peres 2005). Average group size at Lago Uauaçú was 3.3-3.5 individuals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in the Maratu and Tatutu Amerindian Reserves. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus purinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41565A10499769. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided