Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus lugens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus lugens
Species Authority: (Humboldt, 1811)
Common Name(s):
English Collared Titi, Widow Monkey
Spanish Mono Viudito
Taxonomic Notes: Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the C. torquatus group contains C. torquatus, C. lugens, C. lucifer, C. purinus, C. regulus and C. medemi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga. L. M. & Palacios, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern due to a relatively large range in a remote part of the Amazon, occurrence in protected areas, and because there is no evidence of a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has the largest range of the Callicebus torquatus group, occurring between the Rios Branco and Negro rivers in Brazil stretching as far north as the Rio Orinoco in Venezuela and the upper Caquetá in Colombia. Occurs in eastern Colombia in the departments of Vichada, Meta east of the Río Ariari, Guainiá, Guaviare, Vaupés, and Caquetá east of the Río Caguán, between the Río Tomo in the north and Río Caguán-Caquetá in the south; in southern Venezuela, in the state of Amazonas south of the Río Ventuari, and state of Bolívar between the Ríos Caura, Caroni, and Orinoco; and bordering parts of north-western Brazil, in Amazonas state north of the Rios Uaupés-Negro, and the state of Roraima west of the Rio Branco, north as far as the foothills of Mount Roraima (personal observations by M.G.M. van Roosmalen) (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). Casado et al. (2007) report that this species occurs south of the Rio Negro, in the municipality of Barcelos and therefore possibly sympatric with C. torquatus.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Callicebus lugens occurs in terra firme forests, evergreen and montane forests, and a complex of transitional forests between tropical rainforests and caatinga.

A study of C. lugens reported that diet consisted mainly of fruits, immature seeds, leaves, leaf buds, liana tips, and stems, flowers, and insects and spiders (Palacios et al. 1997). A mean group size of 3.5 individuals was recorded in Vichada in eastern Columbia (Defler 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occurs in a relatively remote region, and there are currently no known major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in various protected areas including, the following national parks in Colombia: El Tuparro, Chiribiquete, Puinavia and Nukak (Defler 2003, 2004).

In Brazil, the species occurs in Parque Nacional do Rio Branco, Parque Nacional Pico de Neblina, Reserva Florestal Parima, Reserva Biológica Mucajaí and the Estação Ecológica Caracará.

In Venezuela, it is present in the Reserva Florestal La Paragua and the Parque National Canaima.

It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga. L. M. & Palacios, E. 2008. Callicebus lugens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided