|Scientific Name:||Callicebus brunneus|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. Callicebus brunneus belongs to the moloch group, which also includes: Callicebus baptista, Callicebus berhardi, Callicebus cinerascens, Callicebus hoffmannsi and Callicebus moloch.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Ferrari, S.F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because there is no evidence that it is declining at a rate sufficient to qualify it for a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Relatively wide ranging species found in the Pando Department in northern Bolivia (Anderson 1997), north of the Río Madre de dios in the Beni Department (Rowe and Martinez 2003; R. Wallace, pers. obs.), extending into south-eastern Peru and north into Brazil (Hershkovitz 1988, 1990) into the state of Rondônia (between the Mamoré, Madeira and Jiparaná rivers); possibly limited to the south in Brazil by the Serra dos Pacaás (Ferrari et al. 2000). Further surveys are required in Bolivia to establish the number and identity of Callicebus species in this region (R. Wallace, pers. obs.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is the only species from the C. moloch group for which there is data available in the literature on general ecology, with the species having been recorded including a large proportion of leaves in the diet.
Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||In Bolivia, the main threat seems to be hunting (Rowe and Martinez 2003). The state of Rondônia has suffered intense human colonization and deforestation over the past thirty-five years; however, most immigrants come from southern Brazil and they do not normally hunt primates (S. Ferrari pers. comm.).|
In Peru, this species occurs in Manu National Park, Megantoni National Sanctuary and Tambopata National Reserve, Los Amigos Conservation Area (private concession). In Bolivia, it is present in Manuripi National Reserve.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Ferrari, S.F. 2008. Callicebus brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41558A10479157. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41558A10479157.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|