Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus cinerascens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus cinerascens
Species Authority: (Spix, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Ashy Black Titi Monkey, Ashy Titi, Ashy-grey Titi, Ashy Black Titi, Titi Monkey
Spanish Zogue-zogue
Taxonomic Notes: First described by Spix (1823) from a specimen assumed to have been collected along the Rio Iça in Brazil, near the border with Peru (Noronha et al. in press). All subsequent records were for the right bank of the Rio Madeira (Rylands 1982, Hershkovitz 1990, van Roosmalen et al. 2002); van Roosmalen et al. (2002) suggested therefore that the type locality must have been incorrect. Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. The moloch group consists of Callicebus baptista, Callicebus bernhardi, Callicebus brunneus, Callicebus cinerascens, Callicebus hoffmannsi and Callicebus moloch.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M., Noronha, M.N., Spironello, W.R. & Ferreira, D.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range in a pristine region of the Amazon, and because there are no known major threats believed to be resulting in a decline sufficient to qualify it for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Brazil. Van Roosmalen et al. (2002) predicted that the species extends as far east as the left bank of the Rio Sucundurí. A recent survey (Noronha et al. 2007) extended the eastern limit of this species range to the left bank of the rivers Abacaxís, Tapajós and Juruena, in the states of Amazonas and Mato Grosso in Brazil. This species’ range should extend to the Rio Paraná do Urariá in the north, east to the left bank of the Rio Abacaxís, and the left bank of the upper Rio Tapajós, west as far as the right bank of the Rio Madeira, and south to the corridor formed between the Rios Aripuanã-Roosevelt and Tapajós-Juruena, in the states of Amazonas and Mato Grosso. The most southerly record is Otoho on the right bank of the Rio Roosevelt in Mato Grosso. In this study, no range overlap was found with other species of Callicebus (Noronha et al. 2007). It has been suggested that the ranges of Callicebus bernhardi, Callicebus cinerascens and Callicebus hoffmannsi, possibly intergrade in some way in the region of the headwaters of the Juruena, Aripuanã and Roosevelt Rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). In a recent survey, C. cinerascens was seen in terra firme, campinarana and secondary forests. Individuals were frequently observed in relatively open areas of young secondary growth, which may indicate a degree of flexibility in habitat use by this species (Noronha et al. 2007).

The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in a remote region still relatively isolated from anthropogenic impact, and there are currently no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes the following protected reserves in the state of Amazonas: Floresta Nacional Jatuarana (837,100 ha), the Parque Nacional do Juruena (2,002,565 ha), the Floresta Estadual Sucundurí (492,905 ha), and the Parque Estadual do Sucundurí (808,312 ha). Also present in the Floresta Estadual de Apuí (185,946 ha), the Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Bararatí (113,606 ha), the Parque Estadual do Guariba (72,296 ha), the Reserva Extrativista do Guariba (150,465 ha), the Floresta Estadual do Aripuanã (336,040 ha) and the Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Aripuanã (224,291 ha). In Mato Grosso, it is expected to occur in the Reserva Extrativista Guariba Roosevelt (57,630 ha), the Floresta Estadual Rio Roosevelt (27,860 ha) and the Parque Estadual Igarapés do Juruena (227,800 ha) (Noronha et al. 2007).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M., Noronha, M.N., Spironello, W.R. & Ferreira, D.C. 2008. Callicebus cinerascens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided