|Scientific Name:||Plecturocebus stephennashi M. van Roosmalen, T. van Roosmalen & R.A. Mittermeier, 2002|
Callicebus stephennashi M. van Roosmalen, T. van Roosmalen & R.A. Mittermeier, 2002
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Byrne, H., Rylands, A. B., Carneiro, J. C., Lynch-Alfaro, J. W., Bertuol, F., Da Silva, M. N. F., Messias, M., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Farias, I., Hrbek, T., Schneider, H., Sampaio, I. and J. P. Boubli. 2016. Phylogenetic relationships of the New World titi monkeys (Callicebus): first appraisal of taxonomy based on molecular evidence. Frontiers in Zoology 13(10).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The precise type locality of this species is unknown. The holotype is aid to have come from along the middle to upper Rio Purús together with the paratypes. van Roosmalen et al. (2002) argued that the species seems to be phenotypically most closely related to both C. caligatus and C. dubius.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Data Deficient in light of a complete lack of information on its distribution, ecology and threats. The type locality is unknown and the species is recently described. This species should be a priority for future research.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Van Roosmalen et al. (2002) posited that C. stephennashi should occur along the right bank of the Rio Purús between the distributions of C. caligatus and C. dubius in Brazil. As a possible distribution, they suggested the interfluvium of the Rios Purús/Ipixuna/Madeira/Mucuím.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species. It is known from only four specimens kept in captivity and has not been seen or studied in the wild.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).|
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information on major threats to this species.|
It is not known whether the species occurs in any protected areas.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Plecturocebus stephennashi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41555A10499028.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|