Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus stephennashi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus stephennashi
Species Authority: M. van Roosmalen, T. van Roosmalen & R.A. Mittermeier, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Stephen Nash’s Titi Monkey, Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey
Spanish Zogue-zogue
Taxonomic Notes: The precise type locality of this species is unknown. The holotype is aid to have come from along the middle to upper Rio Purús together with the paratypes. van Roosmalen et al. (2002) argued that the species seems to be phenotypically most closely related to both C. caligatus and C. dubius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in light of a complete lack of information on its distribution, ecology and threats. The type locality is unknown and the species is recently described. This species should be a priority for future research.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Van Roosmalen et al. (2002) posited that C. stephennashi should occur along the right bank of the Rio Purús between the distributions of C. caligatus and C. dubius in Brazil. As a possible distribution, they suggested the interfluvium of the Rios Purús/Ipixuna/Madeira/Mucuím.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species. It is known from only four specimens kept in captivity and has not been seen or studied in the wild.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No data on the ecology of this species are available. Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002).

The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether the species occurs in any protected areas.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus stephennashi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided