Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachypithecus barbei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachypithecus barbei
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Tenasserim Lutung, Barbe’s Langur, Barbe's Langur
Synonym(s):
Trachypithecus atrior (Pocock, 1928)
Taxonomic Notes: Despite a confusing history of taxonomic classification, a recent genetic study supports the classification of Trachypithecus barbei as a monotypic species distinct from the similar, and closely related, T. obscurus (Geissmann et al. 2004). There are evidently a few rather well-defined morphs associated with this species, though no actual subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Groves, C.P., Brockelman, W. & Geissman, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on its population status, nor on its precise habitat preferences or threats. It is currently known only from museum specimens, and observations in the wild dating back to the 1970s.
History:
2003 Not Evaluated (IUCN 2003)
2003 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from five locations in southwest mainland Thailand and two areas in adjacent northeastern Myanmar, between about 14° and 15°30’N and from the Bay of Bengal as far east as 98°30’E in the northern end of the range and 99°E in the southern end (Geissman et al. 2004). The total distribution area is estimated to be between 10,000 and 12,000 km2 (Geissmann et al. 2004). T. phayrei occurs to the north, T. obscurus to the south, T. germaini to the south-east (which is sympatric).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no current information on the population status of this species. It is currently known only from museum specimens (Geismann et al. 2004), and from older observations in the wild during the early 1970s by Ardith Eudey.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences of this species are unclear. Available habitat types within its range include mixed deciduous dipterocarp and moist evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting is likely to be a threat to this species, as is habitat loss for agriculture. However, no direct information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under CITES Appendix II. There is a need for further survey work to determine the current population status, limits of the distribution range, and habitat preferences of this poorly known species.

Citation: Groves, C.P., Brockelman, W. & Geissman, T. 2008. Trachypithecus barbei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided