|Scientific Name:||Callicebus cupreus|
|Species Authority:||(Spix, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. According to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), the cupreus group contains the species C. caligatus, C. cupreus, C. discolor, C. dubius, C. ornatus, and C. stephennashi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively large range in a pristine region of the Amazon, and because there are no known major threats believed to be resulting in a decline sufficient to qualify it for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Callicebus cupreus occurs south of the Río Marañon/Rio Solimões, as far as the east bank of the Río Ucayali, in Loreto and northern Ucayali, Peru. To the south it ranges into Acre as far as the headwaters of the Rios Juruá and Purús in Brazil, and north-east as far as the lower and middle Rio Juruá and extending into the Rios Juruá/Purús interfluve south and maybe also north of the RioTapauá, a left bank tributary of the Rio Purús. East it ranges as far as the left bank of the Rio Purús (Hershkovitz 1990; Van Roosmalen et al. 2002). van Roosmalen and colleagues (2002) suggest that C. cupreus and C. moloch groups are ecologically similar and therefore allopatric, but members of these groups are sympatric with species from the torquatus group.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Recorded at densities of 0.3 individuals/km² in terra firme forests at Lago Uauaçú.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp.) are known to occur in a wide range of habitats, although some species exhibit habitat preferences, for example C. lucifer is reported to prefer white-sand forests (E. Heymann pers. comm. 2008), and C. donacophilus drier forests (Ferrari et al. 2000; R. Wallace pers. comm.). Members of the C. moloch and C. cupreus groups are considered tolerant of habitat disturbance caused by human activity or seasonal flooding (van Roosmalen et al. 2002). Callicebus cupreus, in particular, prefers secondary or disturbance-dependent habitats (Peres 1993; Rylands 1987). Also recorded at low densities in terra firme tropical rainforest at Lago Uauaçú, but unlike sympatric C. purinus, was not registered in the flooded forests (Varzeá or Igapó) present in this region (Haugaasen and Peres 2005) at Lago Uauaçú.
The diet of titis comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km).
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in a remote isolated region, and is not considered to be under any immediate threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||The following Amerindian Reserves are within this species’ range: Rio Biá, Kulina do Médio Juruá, Kanamari do Rio Juruá, Deni and the Vale do Javari. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M. 2008. Callicebus cupreus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41551A10498361. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41551A10498361.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|