Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. crusalbum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. crusalbum
Species Authority: Grubb, 1978
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English White-legged Duiker
Taxonomic Notes: C. o. crusalbum is sympatric in parts of Gabon (at least) with Peters's Duiker C. callipygus. Hybridization may occur and C.o. crusalbum sometimes appears intermediate between C. ogilbyi and C. callipygus (Kingdon 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
The species remains reasonably widespread, however the combined threats of habitat degradation and overhunting suggest a continuing decline approaching 10% in 14 years (three generations), and with the number of mature individuals estimated at less than 13,000 (total population is ca. 18,000 individuals) the species is listed Neart Threatened close to meeting Vulnerable under criterion C1. It is under less immediate threat than the other two subspecies of Ogilby's Duiker and will probably persist in protected areas, such as Lopé and Gamba.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1994 – Rare (R)
  • 1990 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:White-legged Duiker occurs in Gabon, mainly south of the Ogooué river, and north-west Republic of Congo. Not yet recorded in mainland Equatorial Guinea (East 1999, Kingdon 2013). For map, see species assessment.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo; Gabon
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):830
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) estimated a population of 18,000 (ca. 13,000 mature individuals) based on densities of 2.0/km2 in areas where they are common and 0.2/km2 elsewhere. However, this figure appears rather low for such an extensive range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:13000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in undisturbed high forest and forest patches in the rainforest-savanna mosaic (e.g. Lopé NP) (East 1999, Kingdon 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is hunted for bushmeat throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix II. Occurs in Lopé and Batéké Plateau NPs and other protected areas in Gabon.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. crusalbum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4155A50184939. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided