Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus pallescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus pallescens
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Chacoan Titi Monkey, White-coated Titi, Titi Monkey
Spanish Ka'I Ygau (guarani), Mono Tití, Sahuí, Zogue-zogue
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was upgraded from subspecies status by van Roosmalen et al. (2002). Five titi species groups (cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus) are currently recognized (Kobayashi and Langguth 1999; van Roosmalen et al. 2002). Callicebus pallescens belongs to the donacophilus group which according to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), also includes: Callicebus donacophilus, Callicebus modestus, Callicebus oenanthe and Callicebus ollalae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Velilla, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as there appear to be no major threats to this species, with a large portion of its known range within protected areas in Bolivia and Paraguay.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A relatively wide ranging species, found in the Chaco ecosystem of southern Bolivia, the Gran Chaco of Paraguay south from the border with Bolivia to approximately 23ºS and west from the Rio Paraguay to approximately 61º30'W, and in the Pantanal of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil (Hershkovitz 1990). However, there are few confirmed localities; for example, in a recent effort to map all known localities for primates in Bolivia only three localities were available for C. pallescens compared with more than 15 points for all other Callicebus species (Wallace and Mercado 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Ayala (in prep.) estimated relatively high densities for C. pallescens within different habitat types in the Kaa-Iya National Park in Bolivia (ca. 13.6-30 individuals/km²). Little is known about its population status in Paraguay and Brazil.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Within the Chaco, this taxon may be more abundant in more humid forest types, particularly riverine forests (G. Ayala in prep.). Current information suggests C. pallescens is restricted to the Chaco and Pantanal, although field surveys are required to establish whether this taxon stretches into the neighbouring southern portions of the Chiquitano dry forest in Santa Cruz Department, Bolivia. Within Paraguay, in the north it is found in continuous xeric forest in the north, and swampland, gallery, and palm savanna with forest patches in the south (Stallings 1985).

Titis are small primates, weighing from 800 to 1,300 g (Norconk 2007). The diet comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km). A field study on the behaviour and ecology of this species is underway in Kaa-Iya National Park (D. Rumiz pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats at present, although the species is occasionally hunted by Izoceno indigenous communities in Kaa-Iya (G. Ayala, in prep.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A large portion of the current hypothesized distribution of this species in Bolivia is found within the Kaa-Iya and San Matias and Otuquis National Parks. In Paraguay, this taxon is protected within three National Parks: Rio Negro, Chovoreca and Defensores del Chaco; it also occurs in the Fortin Patria Private Reserve and Paraguayan Pantanal Reserve, covering a total area of approximately 1,020,604 ha. However, it remains largely unprotected in the south of its range in the Humid Chaco, where there are virtually no Reserves.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Velilla, M. 2008. Callicebus pallescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided