|Scientific Name:||Callicebus pallescens|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1907|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was upgraded from subspecies status by van Roosmalen et al. (2002). Five titi species groups (cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus) are currently recognized (Kobayashi and Langguth 1999; van Roosmalen et al. 2002). Callicebus pallescens belongs to the donacophilus group which according to van Roosmalen et al. (2002), also includes: Callicebus donacophilus, Callicebus modestus, Callicebus oenanthe and Callicebus ollalae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Velilla, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as there appear to be no major threats to this species, with a large portion of its known range within protected areas in Bolivia and Paraguay.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||A relatively wide ranging species, found in the Chaco ecosystem of southern Bolivia, the Gran Chaco of Paraguay south from the border with Bolivia to approximately 23ºS and west from the Rio Paraguay to approximately 61º30'W, and in the Pantanal of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil (Hershkovitz 1990). However, there are few confirmed localities; for example, in a recent effort to map all known localities for primates in Bolivia only three localities were available for C. pallescens compared with more than 15 points for all other Callicebus species (Wallace and Mercado 2007).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Ayala (in prep.) estimated relatively high densities for C. pallescens within different habitat types in the Kaa-Iya National Park in Bolivia (ca. 13.6-30 individuals/km²). Little is known about its population status in Paraguay and Brazil.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Within the Chaco, this taxon may be more abundant in more humid forest types, particularly riverine forests (G. Ayala in prep.). Current information suggests C. pallescens is restricted to the Chaco and Pantanal, although field surveys are required to establish whether this taxon stretches into the neighbouring southern portions of the Chiquitano dry forest in Santa Cruz Department, Bolivia. Within Paraguay, in the north it is found in continuous xeric forest in the north, and swampland, gallery, and palm savanna with forest patches in the south (Stallings 1985).
Titis are small primates, weighing from 800 to 1,300 g (Norconk 2007). The diet comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km). A field study on the behaviour and ecology of this species is underway in Kaa-Iya National Park (D. Rumiz pers. comm.).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats at present, although the species is occasionally hunted by Izoceno indigenous communities in Kaa-Iya (G. Ayala, in prep.).|
A large portion of the current hypothesized distribution of this species in Bolivia is found within the Kaa-Iya and San Matias and Otuquis National Parks. In Paraguay, this taxon is protected within three National Parks: Rio Negro, Chovoreca and Defensores del Chaco; it also occurs in the Fortin Patria Private Reserve and Paraguayan Pantanal Reserve, covering a total area of approximately 1,020,604 ha. However, it remains largely unprotected in the south of its range in the Humid Chaco, where there are virtually no Reserves.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Velilla, M. 2008. Callicebus pallescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41549A10497842. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41549A10497842.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|