Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nycticeinops schlieffeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nycticeinops schlieffeni (Peters, 1859)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Schlieffen's Bat, Schlieffen's Twilight Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycticeius schlieffeni (Peters, 1859)
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously listed in the database under Nycticeius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-31
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A., Cotterill, F., Taylor, P.J. & Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
A widespread and rather common species, currently facing no major threats. It is therefore considered as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distribution is split into two: one range in west Africa (including north Senegal, south Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Togo, Benin, and Nigeria), and one covering much of east and south Africa (as far south as north-east Swaziland). The species is absent from much of the Horn of Africa, north-east Ethiopia, east Tanzania, and north-east Mozambique. There is a smaller central African range in north-east Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). There are also records from Niger, Central African Republic (CAR), and the Nile delta in Egypt.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is rather common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits dry and moist savanna, dry shrubland, desert, and semi-desert. It roosts under the roofs of huts or in crevices in trees. TIt has been taken from under the bark of a dead Acacia nigrescens tree in mopane savanna in Zinave National Park (Smithers and Labao Tello, 1976).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.63

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Monadjem, A., Cotterill, F., Taylor, P.J. & Jacobs, D. 2017. Nycticeinops schlieffeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41533A22005999. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided