|Scientific Name:||Nycticeinops schlieffeni|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1859)|
Nycticeius schlieffeni (Peters, 1859)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Was previously listed in the database under Nycticeius.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Widespread and rather common, with no major threats. Assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Distribution is split into two: one range in W Africa (including N Senegal, S Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Togo, Benin, and Nigeria), and one covering much of E and S Africa (as far south as NE Swaziland). The species is absent from much of the Horn of Africa, NE Ethiopia, E Tanzania, and NE Mozambique. There is a smaller central African range in NE Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). There are also records from Niger, Central African Republic (CAR), and the Nile delta in Egypt.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits dry and moist savanna, dry shrubland, desert, and semi-desert.
Roosts under the roofs of huts or in crevices in trees. Taken from under the bark of a dead Acacia nigrescens tree in mopane savanna in Zinave National Park (Smithers and Labao Tello, 1976).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||None in place.|
|Citation:||Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Nycticeinops schlieffeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41533A10493191. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|